Oct 15 2012
Aqua Bears Swamp Competition at Valley Invite
Monday, 15 October 2012

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it
            The powerhouse Kodiak Bears have exerted their dominance at another swim meet. The Kodiak girls nearly swept the meet, scoring 114 points while winning 11 of 12 events. That’s not to say they didn’t have close races – in the girls’ 400 meter freestyle relay, Palmer set a school record and lost to Kodiak by only one-hundredth of a second. The only race the Lady Bears lost was the 100 meter butterfly.
            Three Kodiak girls won two races each: Ila Hughes won the 50 and 100 freestyle; Jori Lindquist won the 100 backstroke and the 200 freestyle; and Tahna Lindquist took the 200 individual medley and the 500 meter freestyle. Sammye Jones and Sophie Hogen also had wins, in the 100 breaststroke and the 1-meter dive, respectively.
            Soldotna was a distant second with 53 points, followed by Palmer, Kenai and Seward.

            The Kodiak boys easily finished first as well, with 107 points by winning eight of 12 events. Nicholas Lincoln won the 200 individual medley and the 100 meter butterfly, while Michael Smith took the 200 and 500 meter freestyle races; and Dyton Schauff the 100 freestyle and the 100 meter backstroke. James Blake won the 100 meter breaststroke.
            Soldotna was also second in the boys’ event, followed by Colony, North Pole and Palmer.
            We’ve got full results after the jump.




            ###
 
Valley Invitational
Saturday, Palmer Pool
GIRLS
Team scores: 1, Kodiak 114. 2, Soldotna 53. 3, Palmer 49. 4, Kenai Central 41. 5, Seward 29. 6, North Pole 12. 6, Anchorage Christian 12. 8, Homer 9. 9, Valdez 5. 10, Skyview 2. 10, Colony 2.
200-yard medley — (Final) 1, Kodiak High School ‘A’ 1:57.37. 2, Kenai Central High School ‘A’ 2:01.18. 3, Seward High School ‘A’ 2:04.01. 4, Soldotna High School ‘A’ 2:04.99. 5, Valdez High School Swim Team ‘A’ 2:11.81. 6, Colony Knights ‘A’ 2:12.87.
200 freestyle — 1, Lindquist, Jori, Kodiak, 1:58.42. 2, Donnolly, Kaylynn, ACS, 1:59.76. 3, Groleske, Kaitlyn, Soldotna, 2:04.68. 4, Barnwell, Isabel, Seward, 2:07.78. 5, Horne, Brittany, Kodiak, 2:12.61. 6, Hanson, Sarah, Palmer, 2:15.31.
200 IM — 1, Lindquist, Tahna, Kodiak, 2:12.00. 2, Jones, Sammye, Kodiak, 2:21.32. 3, Graham, Noelle, Palmer, 2:25.01. 4, Smith, Cheyanne, Homer, 2:29.80. 5, Macinko, Illa, Kodiak, 2:30.56. 6, Donnolly, Brianna, ACS, 2:32.37.
50 freestyle — 1, Hughes, Ila, Kodiak, 24.50. 2, Stark, Katie, Palmer, 25.05. 3, Weeks, Alex, Soldotna, 25.30. 4, Graham, Naomi, Palmer, 25.48. 5, Louthan, Kaitlyn, Kenai Central, 25.79. 6, Villa, Maria, North Pole, 27.19.
1-meter dive — 1, Hogen, Sophie, Kodiak, 370.50. 2, Lewis, Jasmine, Homer, 312.95. 3, Hess, Abby, North Pole, 304.25. 4, Gibbs, Sabrina, Soldotna, 264.95. 5, Sumpter, Kailyn, North Pole, 241.85. 6, Dolma, Katherine, Homer, 213.25.
100 butterfly — , Graham, Noelle, Palmer, 1:01.98. 2, Groleske, Kaitlyn, Soldotna, 1:05.02. 3, Castro, Celestina, Kenai Central, 1:06.73. 4, English, Megan, Soldotna, 1:07.41. 5, Morton, Mika, Skyview, 1:11.97. 6, Villa, Maria, North Pole, 1:13.80.
100 freestyle — 1, Hughes, Ila, Kodiak, 53.85. 2, Stark, Katie, Palmer, 54.64. 3, Weeks, Alex, Soldotna, 54.84. 4, Donnolly, Kaylynn, ACS, 54.97. 5, Graham, Naomi, Palmer, 56.78. 6, Louthan, Kaitlyn, Kenai Central, 58.05.
500 freestyle — 1, Lindquist, Tahna, Kodiak, 5:13.61. 2, Barnwell, Isabel, Seward, 5:37.05. 3, Henry, Rachel, Soldotna, 5:57.51. 4, Heaven, Keelyn, Kenai Central, 5:58.98. 5, Hanson, Sarah, Palmer, 6:00.22. 6, Millstein, Elinore, Kodiak, 6:04.79.
200 freestyle relay — 1, Kodiak High School ‘A’ 1:43.10. 2, Palmer High School Swim Team ‘A’ 1:44.46. 3, Soldotna High School ‘A’ 1:47.43. 4, Kenai Central High School ‘A’ 1:48.51. 5, Seward High School ‘A’ 1:48.98.
100 backstroke — 1, Lindquist, Jori, Kodiak, 59.92. 2, Beckham, Olivia, Seward, 1:06.36. 3, English, Megan, Soldotna, 1:08.71. 4, Donnolly, Brianna, ACS, 1:08.75. 5, Macinko, Illa, Kodiak, 1:09.22. 6, Snelders, Millie, Valdez, 1:11.42.
100 breaststroke — 1, Jones, Sammye, Kodiak, 1:10.82. 2, Chess, Chelsea, Kenai Central, 1:17.55. 3, Hamner, Sasha, Seward, 1:20.35. 4, Castro, Celestina, Kenai Central, 1:20.78. 5, Walker, Haleigh, Kodiak, 1:20.83. 6, Nyquist, Kirsten, Kenai Central, 1:21.06.
400 freestyle relay — 1, Kodiak High School ‘A’ 3:47.93. 2, Palmer High School Swim Team ‘A’ 3:47.94. 3, Soldotna High School ‘A’ 4:00.90. 4, Kenai Central High School ‘A’ 4:14.81. 5, North Pole High School ‘A’ 4:15.45. 6, Kodiak High School ‘B’ 4:18.84.
BOYS
Team scores: 1, Kodiak 107. 2, Soldotna 57. 3, Colony 51. 4, North Pole 39. 5, Palmer 25. 6, Kenai Central 15. 7, Homer 12. 8, Valdez 10. 9, Cordova 6. 10, Nome Beltz 3. 11, Wasilla 2.
200-yard medley — 1, Soldotna High School ‘A’ 1:43.76. 2, Kodiak High School ‘A’ 1:43.86. 3, Colony Knights ‘A’ 1:48.13. 4, North Pole High School ‘A’ 1:55.83. 5, Palmer High School Swim Team ‘A’ 1:58.54. 6, Kenai Central High School ‘A’ 1:59.83.
200 freestyle — 1, Smith, Michael, Kodiak, 1:50.20. 2, Kessler, Alex, Colony, 1:54.28. 3, Nore, Kelsey, North Pole, 1:56.07. 4, Mileur, Zane, Colony, 1:56.58. 5, Levan, Axl, Kodiak, 2:00.68. 6, Handeland, Josh, North Pole, 2:00.86.
200 IM — 1, Lincoln, Nicholas, Kodiak, 2:07.34. 2, James, Blake, Kodiak, 2:09.99. 3, Hunter, Dustin, Soldotna, 2:12.72. 4, Bloom, Zach, Colony, 2:13.33. 5, Anderson, Joseph, Colony, 2:20.07.
50 freestyle — 1, Rickman, Sawyer, Soldotna, 23.08. 2, McElroy, Daniel, Soldotna, 23.27. 3, Hamberger, Josh, Cordova, 24.19. 4, Anderson, Jonas, Kodiak, 24.42. 5, Snelders, John, Valdez, 24.47. 6, Udomporn, Larkin, Colony, 24.66.
1-meter dive — 1, Provo, Joe, Palmer, 371.30. 2, Rowe, Brian, Homer, 362.05. 3, Frazier, Cody, North Pole, 359.20. 4, Gross, Cole, Kenai Central, 356.65. 5, Koch, Dakota, North Pole, 331.40. 6, Wik, Riley, Kenai Central, 326.30.
100 butterfly — 1, Lincoln, Nicholas, Kodiak, 56.53. 2, Hunter, Dustin, Soldotna, 57.34. 3, Nagle, James, Homer, 57.40. 4, Anderson, Jonas, Kodiak, 59.43. 5, Mileur, Zane, Colony, 1:00.60.
100 freestyle — 1, Schauff, Dyton, Kodiak, 51.21. 2, Jackson, Daniel, Palmer, 52.58. 3, Snelders, John, Valdez, 54.09. 4, Corona-Cain, Chase, Soldotna, 54.79. 5, Hamberger, Josh, Cordova, 55.26.
500 freestyle — 1, Smith, Michael, Kodiak, 4:57.16. 2, Nore, Kelsey, North Pole, 5:10.19. 3, Bloom, Zach, Colony, 5:10.78. 4, Handeland, Josh, North Pole, 5:19.80. 5, Levan, Axl, Kodiak, 5:32.32. 6, Nagle, Mark, Homer, 5:32.86.
200 freestyle relay — 1, Colony Knights ‘A’ 1:35.31. 2, Kodiak High School ‘A’ 1:37.52. 3, Kenai Central High School ‘A’ 1:41.97. 4, North Pole High School ‘A’ 1:44.18. 5, Valdez High School Swim Team ‘A’ 1:44.57. 6, Kodiak High School ‘B’ 1:45.34.
100 backstroke — 1, Schauff, Dyton, Kodiak, 57.27. 2, Kessler, Alex, Colony, 58.22. 3, Corona-Cain, Chase, Soldotna, 1:04.49. 4, Baker, Klay, Nome, 1:04.71. 5, Minder, Conner, Wasilla, 1:05.08. 6, Gross, Cole, Kenai Central, 1:06.66.
100 breaststroke — 1, James, Blake, Kodiak, 1:04.41. 2, McElroy, Daniel, Soldotna, 1:04.65. 3, Anderson, Joseph, Colony, 1:09.37. 4, Jackson, Daniel, Palmer, 1:09.85. 5, Mutch, Max, Kodiak, 1:12.25. 6, Kirchenshlager, Sam, Kodiak, 1:12.82.
400 freestyle relay — 1, Kodiak High School ‘A’ 3:24.95. 2, Soldotna High School ‘A’ 3:26.04. 3, North Pole High School ‘A’ 3:46.14. 4, Palmer High School Swim Team ‘A’ 3:51.87. 5, Kodiak High School ‘B’ 3:52.70. 6, Homer High School ‘A’ 3:54.12.