May 21 2012
Boskofsky and Fogle Win Two State Titles Each
Monday, 21 May 2012

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

            Kodiak Island athletes brought home a handful gold medals from the state track and field championships over the weekend in Fairbanks.

            Raissa Boskofsky of Port Lions is the state 1-2-3-A state champion in the 300-meter hurdles and the high jump. She cleared 5-feet 1-inch.

            Kodiak High School's Jordan Fogle won the 800-meters, and he anchored the winning 4-by-800 meter relay team that included Cole Christiansen, Levi Fried and Levi Thomet.

            The Kodiak boys placed 6th overall, with 36 points. Bartlett High School won the state team title with 101 points, followed by Lathrop with 70 and West Anchorage with 48. Chugiak and Dimond round out the top five.

            The Kodiak girls took sixth in the 4-by-800 relay and were 17th in the team rankings with one point. Wasilla won with 94 points, followed by Bartlett, West Valley, Lathrop and Service.


 

                                    ###


State Championships

Friday-Saturday, Fairbanks

 

1-2-3-A Girls

 

Team scores -- 1) Grace Christian, 150; 2) Anchorage Christian, 93; 3) Monroe Catholic, 50; 4) Cook Inlet Academy, 36; 5) Haines, 35; 6) Port Lions, 32; 7) Seward, 26; 8) Su Valley, 23; 9) Glennallen, 22; 10) Eielson, 20; 11) Holy Family Academy, 12; 12) Kenny Lake, 8; 13) Petersburg, 6; 13) Sitka, 6; 15) Yakutat, 5; 16) Valdez, 3.

 

100 hurdles -- 1) Kasia Adams, Yakutat, 18.79; 2) Emily Brockman, Seward, 18.46; 3) Bessie Johnson, Petersburg, 18.33; 4) Sarah Geagel, ACS, 17.31; 5) Madison Orth, CIA, 17.7; 6) Marisa Sanders, Eielson, 18.41.

 

100 -- 1) Catherine McKoy, ACS, 13.07; 2) Hannah Wing, Haines, 13.75; 3) Emma Nelson, Port Lions, 13.75; 4) Christina Ellis, Grace, 13.86; 5) Madison Orth, CIA, 13.97; 6) Kayla Rowe, Grace, 13.99.

 

4x200 relay -- 1) Anchorage Christian (Jaconette, Geagel, Ealum, McKoy) 1:54.2; 2) Grace Christian 1:55.58; 3) Eielson 1:56.37; 4) Haines 1:56.37; 5) Valdez 1:59.69; 6) Seward 2:00.63.

 

1,600 -- 1) Macala Fifield, Monroe, 5:27.52; 2) Anna Trujillo, Grace, 5:29.07; 3)

 

Claire Trujillo, Grace, 5:30.0; 5) Colette Ohotnicky, Holy Family Academy, 5:31.88; 6) Cheyenne Applegate, Grace, 5:45:84.

 

4x100 relay -- 1) Anchorage Christian (Dickerson, McKoy, Ealum, Geagel) 53.49; 2) 2) Eielson 53.72; 3) Grace Christian 54.31; 4) Seward 56.31; 5) Monroe 58.16; 6) Haines 57.64.

 

400 -- 1) Macala Fifield, Monroe, 1:01.52; 2) Elle Arnold, Grace, 1:03.23; 3) Maya Tsao-Wu, Grace, 1:04.04; 4) BethAnne Davis, Grace, 1:04.88; 5) Hannah Heinbaugh, Glennallen, 1:05.02; 6) Claire Trujillo, Grace, 1:05.99.

 

300 hurdles -- 1) Raissa Boskofsky, Port Lions, 47.18; 2) Macala Fifield, Monroe, 47.87; 3) Sarah Geagel, ACS, 49.94; 4) Kayla Rowe, Grace, 50.49; 5) Leah Schmiedt, Grace, 51.17; 6) Tina Esbenshade, Yakutat, 51.18.

 

800 -- 1) Anna Trujillo, Grace, 2:24.97; 2) Ayla Loper, Su Valley, 2:27.09; 3) Cheyenne Applegate, Grace, 2:31.09; 4) Kendal Maslen, Glennallen, 2:31.20; 5) Tina Esbenshade, Yakutat, 2:31.91; 6) BethAnne Davis, Grace, 2:32.49.

 

200 -- 1) Catherine McKoy, ACS, 27.61; 2) Elle Arnold, Grace, 28.39; 3) Emma Nelson, Port Lions, 28.73; 4) Gabriella Cagle, Sitka, 28.75; 5) Jodi Davis, Grace Christian, 29:01; 6) Emileigh Stalder, Eielson, 29.1.

 

4x400 relay -- 1) Grace Christian (Tsao-Wu, Applegate, A. Trujillo, Davis) 4:23.32; 2) Glennallen 4:30.55; 3) Petersburg 4:30.93; 4) ACS 4:37.21; 5) Haines 4:39.7; 6) Valdez 4:42.61.

 

4x800 relay -- 1) Grace Christian (A. Trujillo, Cusick, C. Trujillo, Arnold) 10:6.51; 2) Glennallen 10:17.36; 3) Seward 11:12.03; 4) Anchorage Christian 11:19.39; 5) Haines 11:26.97; 6) Eielson 11:40.51.

 

3,200 meters -- 1) Claire Trujillo, Grace Christian, 11:56.33; 2) Colette Ohotnicky, Holy Family Academy, 12:03.12; 3) Kailey Wilson, Kenny Lake, 12:14.434; 4) Mickey Murtiff, Eielson, 12:17.22; 5) Alice Pfeiffenberger, Seward, 12:26.63; 6) Cheyenne Applegate, Grace Christian, 12:36.32.

 

Triple jump -- 1) Madison Orth, Cook Inlet Academy, 32-7.25; 2) Olivia Jaconette, Anchorage Christian, 32-0.25; 3) Serena Badgley, Haines, 31-10.25; 4) Kayla Rowe, Grace Christian, 31-7.5; 5) Alaire Hughey, Sitka, 31-6.25; 6) Dallas Dickerson, Anchorage Christian, 31-2.75.

 

High jump -- 1) Raissa Boskofsky, Port Lions, 5-1; 2) Callie Quinlan, Anchorage Christian, 5-1; 3) tie, Daniella Moore, Grace Christian and Andi Clark, Monroe, 4-8; 5) Dallas Dickerson, Anchorage Christian, 4-8; 6) Ayla Loper, Su Valley, 4-6.

 

Long jump -- 1) Macala Fifield, Monroe, 15-3.75; 2) Kayla Rowe, Grace, 14-7.5; 3) Olivia Jaconette, ACS, 14-3.75; 4) Madison Orth, CIA, 14-3.75; 5) Andi Clark, Monroe, 13-5.74; 6) Kasia Adams, Yakutat, 13-2.

 

Shot put -- 1) Tessa Adelmann, Seward, 34-03.25; 2) Rekia Hueton, Su valley, 33-9; 3) Emily Harley, Su Valley, 31-11.75; 4) Alisha Young, Haines, 30-11.5; 5) Jennifer Voss, ACS, 29-7; 6) Demi Obermeyer, Monroe, 29-1.75.

 

Discus -- 1) Cara Davidson, Cook Inlet Academy, 102-2; 2) Alisha Young, Haines, 96-8; 3) Sara Richardson, Grace Christian, 95-5; 4) Hailey Olson, Anchorage Christian, 92-0; 5) Demi Obermeyer, Monroe, 89-10; 6) Tessa Adelmann, Seward, 74-06.

 

 

4A Boys team scores:

 

1. Bartlett 101; 2. Lathrop 70; 3. West 48; 3. (tie) Chugiak 48; 5. Dimond 39; 6. Kodiak 36; 7. South 33; 8. West Valley 24; 9. Palemr 22; 10. East 21; 10. (tie) Service 21; 12. Wasilla 19; 13. Juneau 14; 14. North Pole 10; 15. Skyview 8; 16. Thunder Mountain 6; 17. Houston 4; 18. Soldotna 1; 18. (tie) Houston 1; 18. (tie) Ketchikan 1.

 

Boys individual results:

 

100 - 1. K. Honore, Bar 11.36; 2. H. Desmond, Lat 11.36; 3. J. Pessetto, South 11.55; 4. D. Anderson, WV 11.56; 5. B. McKoy, Bar 11.65; 6. P. Kott, ER 11.72; 7. F. Mobley, South 11.81; 8. Ch. Buzby, Hou 11.81.

 

200 - 1. D. Brunson, Bar 22.58; 2. J. Pudlo, South 22.67; 3. K. Honore, Bar 22.68; 4. L. Wright, NP 22.73; 5. H. Desmond, Lat 22.96; 6. A. White, Sky 23.38; 7. J. Pessetto, South 23.49; 8. K. Brown, Ser 23.59.

 

400 - 1. D. Brunson, Bar 50.43; 2. J. Miller, Jun 50.63; 3. L. Wright, NP 50.83; 4. C. Kveseth, Chu 51.17; 5. Co. Buzby, Hou 51.95; 6. K. Thompson, Ket 52.36; 7. K. Roylance, West 52.79; 8. M. Moore, WV 52.87.

 

800 - 1. J. Fogle, Kodiak 1:54.86; 2. J. Day, Pal 1:55.02; 3. K. Hanson, lat 1:57.92; 4. R. Kornkven, Lat 1:59.10; 5. K. English, TM 2:00.40; 6. B. Kowalski, WV 2:01.01; 7. T. Dolan, Bar 2:01.32; 8. W. Early, Bar 2:04.36.

 

1,600 - 1. M. Romey, Ser 4:21.75; 2. P. Noon, WV 4:22.82; 3. K. Hanson, Lat 4:24.10; 4. K. English, TM 4:24.55; 5. L. Thomet, Kodiak 4:28.82; 6. M. Huffman, South 4:23.55; 7. J. Frr, East 4:35.01; 8. C. Christiansen, Kodiak 4:36.27.

 

3,200 - 1. M. Romey, Ser 9:29.78; 2. L. Thomet, Kodiak 9:34.40; 3. C. Christiansen, Kodiak 9:41.49; 4. P. Noon, WV 9:43.96; 5. K. Hanson, Lat 9:59.44; 6. J. Farr, East 10:03.76; 7. E. Hoefler, EV 10:04.77; 8. T. Turney, Ser 10:08.20.

 

400 relay - 1. Bartlett (Honore, McKoy, Predmore, Showalter) 43.76; 2. South 43.91; 3. Dimond 44.04; 4. East 44.47; 5. West Valley 44.67; 6. Skyview 45.38; 7. Thunder Mountain 46.66.

 

800 relay - 1. Bartlett (Honore, McKoy, Predmore, Showalter) 1:31.03; 2. Chugiak 1:31.42; 3. East 1:32.53; 4. Lathrop 1:32.79; 5. Dimond 1:3.95; 6. Houston 1:34.56; 7. Skyivew 1:35.49; 8. Juneau 1:36.19.

 

1,600 relay - 1. Chugiak (Rohde, Keith, Wenzl, Kveseth) 3:28.60; 2. West 3:28.71; 3. Skyview 3.31.32; 4. Bartlett 3:32.84; 5. Dimond 3:35.84; 6. West Valley 3:36.00; 7. Lathrop 3:36.11; 8. Ketchikan 3:47.48.

 

3,200 relay - 1. Kodiak 8:06.43; 2. Palmer 8:07.63; 3. Lathrop 8:11.79; 4. Bartlett 8:19.63; 5. West 8:23.20; 6. Dimond 8:25.01; 7. Service 8:27.80; 8. Thunder Mountain 9:00.39.

 

110 hurdles - 1. T. Rohde, Chu 14.61; 2. T. Showalter, Bar 14.93; 3. P. Pena, West 15.33; 4. A. West, South 15.79; 5. L. Elliott, West 15.79; 6. J. Corr, Dim 15.98; 7. L. Graham, WV 16.84.

 

300 hurdles - 1. T. Rohde, Chu 39.34; 2. J. Corr, Dim 40.52; 3. W. Ellis, South 41.09; 5. L. Graham, WV 42.06; 6. B. Bayne, Hou 42.10; 7. J. Fox, Lat 42.28; 8. A. West, South 42.52.

 

High jump - 1. T. Gladden, Lat 6-2; 2. C. Bryant, Lat 5-10; 3. L. Elliott, West 5-10; 4. L. Brown, West 5-10; 5. K. Roylance, West 5-8; 6. J. Ulen, Sol 5-8; 7. C. Parker, Dim 5-6; 8. R. Jorgensen, Chu 5-6.

 

Long jump - 1. M. Tate, Lat 21-3; 2. R. Predmore, Bar 20-11.75; 3. J. Miller, Jun 19-10.5; 4. R. Pace, West 19-7.5; 5. K. Bullard, Dim 19-5; 6. A. Pearce, Ser 19-4.25; 7. T. Gladden, Lat 19-2.25; 8. T. Smith, Hom 19-0.25.

 

Triple jump - 1. R. Predmore, Bar 43-5.25; 2. J. Lyons, Bar 41-9.5; 3. D. Keith, Chu 41-6; 4. K. Bullard, Dim 40-11.25; 5. T. Gladden, Lat 40-9.25; 6. T. Anderson, Was 40-9; 7. S. Jones, Dim 40-6.75; 8. M. Rilatos, Was 39-10.25.

 

Shot put - 1. M. Tosi, East 49-4.75; 2. D. Teeling, Was 48-0; 3. B. Self, Pal 46-3.25; 4. W. Harren, Was 46-1.5; 5. R. Garris-Shoemaker, WV 45-3.5; 6. A. Reno, Bar 45-3.25; 7. L. Tullmasealii, West 44-6.5; 8. A. Rodriguez, Sky 43-4.5.

 

Discus - 1. T. Holtman, West 158-0; 2. B. Corpuz, Dim 141-2; 3. D. Teeling, Was 140-6; 4. M. Deldonno, Dim 134-11; 5. P. Owens, lat 132-1; 6. V. Charoonsophonsak, Dim 124-5; 7. B. Self, Pal 123-4; 8. T. Tosi, East 120-10.

 

 

4A Girls team scores:

1. Wasilla 94; 2. Bartlett 77; 3. West Valley 60; 4. Lathrop 43; 5. Service 35; 6. Dimond 34; 7. Chugiak 31; 8. Colony 28; 9. Soldotna 26; 10. Palmer 24; 11. West 18; 12. Kenai 16; 13. East 14; 14. Eagle River 12; 15. South 11; 16. Homer 3; 17. Kodiak 1.

 

Girls individual results:

100 - 1. D. Little, Bar 12.54; 2. M. Dampier, Was 12.75; 3. A. Allen, Lat 12.88; 4. D. Harris, Ser 12.89; 5. H. Souders, Ser 12.89; 6. L. Ashmore, WV 13.25; 7. L. Ashmore, Dim 13.28; 8. T. Holen, Hou 13.93.

 

200 - 1. M. Dampier, Was 25.82; 2. D. Little, Bar 26.16; 3. H. Souders, Ser 26.28; 4. P. Mathis, Was 26.34; 5. A. Allen, Lat 26.56; 6. S. Warners, ER 27.07; 7. A. Saxon, Col 27.14; 8. J. Bozeman, Dim 27.31.

 

400 - 1. M. Dampier, Was 57.65; 2. P. Mathis, Was 58.14; 3. E. Acquistapace, WV 1:00.15; 4. B. Mucha, Sol 1:01.29; 5. B. Bookout, Chu 1:01.50; 6. M. Imig, Dim 10:02.36; 7. C. Cox, Col 1:02.94; 8. E. Wheatall, Ser 1:04.46.

 

800 - 1. M. Dampier, Was 2:20.04; 2. A. Michaelson, Col 2:20.05; 3. B. Beeson, Ken 2:20.57; 4. J. Pahkala, Was 2:20.91; 5. R. Roelle, West 2:21.00; 6. M. Burroughs, Was 2:22.49; 7. S. Friestone, Dim 2:25.41; 8. S. Kirk, 2:25.70.

 

1,600 - 1. A. Michaelson, Col 5:03.45; 2. P. Mathis, Was 5:08.68; 3. S. Freistone, Dim 5:10.06; 4. K. Culver, South 5:12.91; 5. J. Northey, Ser 5:15.20; 6. J. Pahkala, Was 5:16.45; 7. S. Kirk, South 5:17.10; 8. L. Blanchet, West 5:20.83.

 

3,200 - 1. A. Michaelson, Col 11:04.22; 2. S. Freistone, Dim 11:11.37; 3. M. Edic, Lat 11:14.94; 4. J. Ford, Was 11:16.80; 5. K. Mondl, ER 11:19.23; 6. J. Northey, Ser 11:19.96.

 

400 relay - 1. Bartlett (M. Kueter, R. Smith, T. Kueter, D. Little) 50.38; 2. Service 51.64; 3. East 51.67; 4. West Valley 51.93; 5. Palmer 52.96; 6. Chugiak 53.23; 7. Lathrop 53.90; 8. Juneau 53.91.

 

800 relay - 1. Bartlett (M. Kueter, Smith, T. Kueter, D. Little) 1:46.66; 2. West Valley 1:47.52; 3. Service 1:50.05; 4. Dimond 1:50.29; 5. Palmer 1:52.07; 6. Chugiak 1:52.57; 7. Juneau 1:54.71.

 

1,600 relay - 1. Wasilla (Ford, M. Burroughs, Pahkala, Mathis) 4:09.49; 2. Kenai 4:09.92; 3. West 4:13.73; 4. West Valley 4:15.80; 5. Dimond 4:19.29; 6. South 4:24.76; 7. Juneau 4:32.83.

 

3,200 relay - 1. Wasilla (Devine, R. Burroughs, Ford, M. Burroughs) 9:51.15; 2. Lathrop 9:51.51; 3. Dimond 9:51.64; 4. West 9:57.85; 5. Kenai 10:09.76; 6. Kodiak 10:10.00.

 

100 hurdles - 1. R. Smith, Bar 14.89; 2. M. Kueter, Bar 15.56; 3. K. Williams, Ser 16.38; 4. M. Ulen, Sol 16.59; 5. S. Jackson, WV 16.78; 6. S. Simpson, West 17.14; 7. M. Vaitohi, Dim 17.20; 8. L. Sandahl, Ken 17.48.

 

300 hurdles - 1. R. Smith, Bar 45.19; 2. D. Inch, East 47.42; 3. S. Warners, ER 47.80; 4. A. Devine, Was 48.37; 5. M. Vaitohi, Dim 48.70; 6. M. Winchester, WV 49.39; 7. C. Brice, WV 50.22; 8. M. Barnett, Kodiak 50.35.

 

High jump - 1. M. Kueter, Bar 5-2; 2. M. Drange, WV 5-1; 3. J. Martellaro, WV 5-1; 4. C. Franz, WV 5-1; 5. S. Warners, ER 5-0; 6. T. Kueter, Bar 5-0; 7. M. Ulen, Sol 5-0; 8. B. Walker, Dim 4-8.

 

Long jump - 1. A. Allen, Lat 17-8.5; 2. A. Collins, Chu 15-6.25; 3. J. Nolden, Sol 15-2.75; 4. T. Cabana, Hom 14-8.5; 4. (tie) R. Gregg, Chu 14-8.5; 6. S. Warners, ER 14-8; 7. K. Treder, West 14-7.25; 8. J. White, Lat 14-5.

 

Triple jump - 1. A. Allen, Lat 38-10.25; 2. A. Collins, Chu 34-6.75; 3. L. Zakurdaew, South 33-4.5; 4. L. Klueber, Dim 32-6; 5. A. Reitz, Chu 32-01; 6. M. Drange, WV 31-4.5; 7. K. Treder, West 31-3.25; 7. (tie) S. Simpson, West 31-3.25.

 

Shot put - 1. L. Wong, Sol 37-1.25; 2. R. Huffman, Pal 36-3.75; 3. S. Swenson, WV 5-11; 4. T. Blake, Pal 35-4.5; 5. S. Tuisaula, Was 34-1; 6. L. Klueber, Dim 33-7.5; 7. M. Anderson, Dim 32-9.75; 8. T. Dunbar, East 32-9.5.

 

Discus - 1. S. Swanson, WV 107-7; 2. R. Huffman, Pal 105-4; 3. M. McVee, Chu 102-7; 4. K. French, West 100-0; 5. H. Cristiano, Sol 98-10; 6. M. Burbank, Lat 98-0; 7. A. Imoe, Was 97-0; 8. L. Manu, East 96-9.