Sep 02 2008
Dunbar Breaks Abercrombie Record Against West
Tuesday, 02 September 2008

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

            Trevor Dunbar broke the course record at Fort Abercrombie during a dual meet with West Anchorage High School on Saturday. He shaved four full seconds off the 15-minute 24-second record held by a form West runner. Dunbar's 15-20 was nearly a minute faster than second place teammate Sam Salus. Dylan Anthony came in at 16-43 for a sweep of the top three places for the Bears. James Osowski and Justin Blott were sixth and seventh. 

            Kodiak's top girl was Chloe Ivanoff, who ran a 20-16, good for third place. Jaymi Bethea, Amelia Egle and Christy Roe were 7-8-9 for Kodiak, while Katie Strong of Port Lions was sixth in 21-33. 

          The Kodiak boys beat West by 17 points, while West's girls beat Kodiak by 14 points.

            Click "read more" for complete results.

 

 

                             

 

Kodiak-West Dual Meet

At Fort Abercrombie State Park

Saturday's Top 10 Results

 

Boys -- 1) Dunbar, Trevor, Kodiak, 15:20; 2) Salus, Sam, Kodiak, 16:16; 3) Anthony, Dylan, Kodiak, 16:43; 4) Crimp James, West, 17:06; 5) Odegaard Alex, West, 17:17; 6) Osowski, James, Kodiak, 17:54; 7) Blott, Justin, Kodiak, 18:02; 8) Zinck Ethan, West, 18:07; 9) Wheeler Scott, West, 18:18; 10) Treinen Nick, West, 18:20.

 

Girls -- 1) Luch Marcelyn, West, 20:02; 2) Luch Delia, West, 20:15; 3) Ivanoff, Chloe, Kodiak, 20:16; 4) Gerik Danielle, West, 20:17; 5) Liotta Annie, West, 20:39; 6) Strong Katie, Port Lions, 21:33; 7) Bethea, Jaymi, Kodiak, 22:09; 8) Egle, Amelia, Kodiak, 22:32; 9) Roe, Christy, Kodiak, 22:32; 10) Wiepking-Brown Sophie, West, 22:55.

 

              Kodiak vs. West Anchorage                

              August 30, 2008                            

              Historic Ft. Abercrombie State Park 5K Course

             Boy Varsity                  

Place     Name             School             Time

1             Dunbar, Trevor             Kodiak            15:20

2             Salus,  Sam             Kodiak            16:16

3             Anthony, Dylan             Kodiak            16:43

4            Crimp James           V           West             17:06

5             Odegaard Alex        V           West             17:17

6             Osowski,  James             Kodiak            17:54

7            Blott,  Justin             Kodiak            18:02

8            Zinck Ethan          V             West             18:07

9             Wheeler Scott        V             West             18:18

10             Treinen Nick         V             West             18:20

11             Schneider,  Patrick             Kodiak            18:29

12             Munk,  Corey             Kodiak            18:32

13          Stage Martin         JV             West             18:42

14          Rulien Taylor        V             West             18:47

15             Davidson, Chaven             Kodiak            18:56

16             Schick,  Karsten             Kodiak            18:57

17          Liotta Neil           JV             West             19:07

18             Heffern Eliot         JV             West             19:11

19             Salus,  Jake             Kodiak            19:14

20          Kubitz Alex           V             West             19:30

21             Senner Daniel        JV          West             19:33

22             Wright Will          JV             West             20:17

                                          

             Girls Varsity                  

Place     Name             School             Time

1            Luch Marcelyn          V           West             20:02

2            Luch Delia             V             West             20:15

3             Ivanoff, Chloe             Kodiak            20:16

4            Gerik Danielle          V           West             20:17

5            Liotta Annie            V             West             20:39

6             Strong Katie   Port Lions      21:33

7             Bethea, Jaymi             Kodiak            22:09

8            Egle, Amelia             Kodiak            22:32

9            Roe,  Christy             Kodiak            22:32

10             Wiepking-Brown Sophie    V             West             22:55

11          Schuh Sarah             V           West             23:13

12             Smith, Allie             Kodiak            23:24

13             Redman Jenna           JV          West             23:25

14             Wheeler Stacy          JV          West             23:26

15          Fried,  Jenni             Kodiak            23:53

16             Larson Molly            V           West             24:11

17             Haight, Sam             Kodiak            24:26

18             Johnson Grace           JV          West             25:21

19          Allen Olivia           JV             West             25:46

20             Hurlburt Joy           JV          West             26:36

                                          

             Boys JV                        

Place     Name             School             Time

1            Long, Thomas             Kodiak            18:35

2            Fogle, Jordan             Kodiak            19:01

3             Derman-Harris Jon     JV             West             19:03

4             Gilbert,  Brandon             Kodiak            19:10

5             Gilbert,  Michael             Kodiak            19:36

6             Portillo, Carlo             Kodiak            19:49

7             Donohue, Kristian             Kodiak            19:57

8             Pengilly,  Grady             Kodiak            20:05

9             Nymeyer, Caleb             Kodiak            20:12

10          Cason Wiley           JV          West             20:25

11             Peterson,  David              Kodiak            20:28

12             Swearingin, Jesse             Kodiak            20:30

13             McDonald, John             Kodiak            20:48

14             Shayer Max           JV          West             20:55

15             Castonguay, David             kodiak            21:03

16          Trout,  Shane             Kodiak            21:08

17          Zank, Robin             Kodiak            21:09

18          Zinck Alex           JV             West             21:11

19          Liu Harry            JV          West             21:18

20             Pospisil Galen       JV          West             21:19

21             Chenier Trey          JV          West             21:22

22             Pospisil Eiden       JV          West             21:27

23             Bergerson Ryan        JV          West             21:52

24          Cruz-Bondurant, Lee             Kodiak            22:15

25             Peterson,  Jonathon             Kodiak            23:41

26             Bezona, Josh             Kodiak            23:51

27             Blackmore Olin        JV          West             24:27

28             Stanley Troy         JV             West             25:53

29             Davidson, Mitchell             Kodiak            27:57

30             Schick, Arne             Kodiak            29:00

31             Williams Erik        JV          West             29:59

                                          

              Pletnikoff, Peter             Unofficial        26:18

             Fried, Levi             Unofficial        21:07

              Foster, Hayden             Unofficial        21:49

                                          

             Girls JV                        

Place     Name             School             Time

1             French Amanda          JV          West             23:35

2             Hanley Taylor         JV          West             23:39

3            Delos Santos, Annalise             Kodiak            23:59

4             Weimer Morgan          JV          West             24:31

5             Weimer Amber           JV          West             24:35

6             Landry Hattie          JV          West             24:39

7             Zimmer Erin            JV          West             24:44

8             Stanley Madigan        JV          West             25:45

9             Sternberg,  Karly             Kodiak            26:43

10          Miller Anna            JV          West             26:48

11             Pedersen Kari          JV          West             26:50

12          Roe,  Gloria             Kodiak            27:41

13          Blott, Erin             Kodiak            28:07

14             Blackmore Denali       JV             West             29:09

15          Cason Lindsay          JV          West             29:20

16             Wichorek Anna          JV          West             29:45

17          Pierce Rachael          JV  West             29:47

18             Watsjold Astrid        JV          West             30:04

19          Trout, Cimone             Kodiak            30:25

20             Emmerson, Kristina             Kodiak            32:33

21             Rattanathongkam Kai    JV West             34:12