pic4.jpg
wayback_kodiakbuttoncopy.jpg

My Five

MyFiveButton.jpg

Support Public Radio

You can support public radio through underwriting and we can help you drive traffic to your place of business by reaching the educated, affluent and decidedly handsome KMXT listeners. Contact This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it or This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it today!

Station Blogs & Links

Freeform
Are you a KMXT volunteer with a blog or website about your show? This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it .

 

kmxt-sustain-bag-front.jpg

Copyright vEsti24
May 26 2009
Bears 3rd, 15th at State Track and Field Championships PDF Print E-mail
Monday, 25 May 2009

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it
    Despite a good season on the track and field, Bartlett and Dimond high schools proved to be too strong for the Kodiak Bears to overcome. The boys placed third in the state championships over the weekend with 66 points, behind Bartlett's 86 and South Anchorage's 77. The girls were 15th, with 16 points. Dimond was first with 95. Juneau-Douglas had 49 and Kenai had 47.
    Senior Trevor Dunbar, plagued by illness last week, only managed two wins, in the 32-hundred and the 16-hundred-meter races. He got second place in the 800, losing to Dimond's Ryan Hanley by about a half-a-second.
    Dunbar was Kodiak's only state champ of the meet. Several individuals and relay squads took thirds, though. The Kodiak girls took third in the 400-relay, while the boys did the same in the 800 and 16-hundred relays. Erwin Domingo was third in the long jump, and Dylan Anthony was third in the 32-hundred.
    Click "Read more" below, for complete results.

 

 

2009 State Track and Field Championships
At Lathrop High School

Girls
Team Scores
-- 1) Dimond 95; 2) Juneau-Douglas 49; 3) Kenai 47; 4) Bartlett 43; 5) West 30; 5) Service 30; 7) Chugiak 29; 8) Lathrop 26; 9) South 24; 9) Eagle River 24; 9) Skyview 24; 12) Colony 22; 13) Wasilla 19; 14) West Valley 17; 15) Kodiak 16; 16) East 10.

100 -- 1) Gabrielle Todd, Bartlett, 12.48; 2) Brandy Jayne, Eagle River, 12.78; 3) MiCall Sweet, Dimond, 12.84; 4) Shaai Ferguson, Service, 12.85; 5) Lierin Flanagan, Kenai, 13.03; 6) Alisha Allen, Lathrop, 13.09; 7) Amber Gardner, East, 13.17; 8) Brennae May, Bartlett, 13.23.

200 -- 1) Todd, Bartlett, 25.74; 2) Flanagan, Kenai, 26.15; 3) Morgan Dampier, Wasilla, 27.12; 4) Ferguson, Service, 27.12; 5) Kendra Harter, Chugiak, 27.28; 6) Jayne, Eagle River, 27.36; 7) Linzee Burcham, Kodiak, 28.31; 8) Katelynn Zanders, Service, 29.94.

400 -- 1) Todd, Bartlett, 57.24; 2) Flanagan, Kenai, 58.42; 3) Symphony Bagsby, Dimond, 59.24; 4) Jessica Todd, Dimond, 1:00.23; 5) Josephine Reagle, East, 1:01.05; 6) Bailey Beeson, Kenai, 1:01.38; 7) Zanders, Service, 1:01.81; 8) Kayla Williamson, Homer, 1:03.24.

800 -- 1) Ivy O'Guinn, Skyview, 2:16.96' 2) Leah Francis, Juneau-Douglas, 2:19.58; 3) Stacy Wheeler, West, 2:22.26; 4) Heather Edic, Lathrop, 2:22.61; 5) Alyssa Hutchins, Colony, 2:24.15; 6) Kayla Teslow, West Valley, 2:24.55; 7) Kim Fitzgerald, Lathrop, 2:28.71; 8) Susan Bick, 2:31.36.

1,600 -- 1) Francis, Juneau-Douglas, 5:05.52; 2) Teslow, West Valley, 5:10.97; 3) O'Guinn, Skyview, 5:16.26; 4) Molly Watkins, Kenai, 5:26.65; 5) Chloe Ivanoff, Kodiak, 5:27.19; 6) Bree Mucha, Soldotna, 5:27.46.; 7) Christi Schmitz, North Pole, 5:27.84; 8) Melanie Smith, Soldotna, 5:28.14.

3,200 meters -- 1) Leah Francis, Juneau-Douglas, 11:13.52; 2) Ivy O'Guinn, Skyview, 11:21.56; 3) Heather Edic, Lathrop, 11:37.22; 4) Chloe Ivanoff, Kodiak, 11:38.28; 5) Danielle Gerik, West, 11:43.68; 6) Kelly Yanoshek, South, 11:46.41; 7) Letitia Luch, West, 11:49.58; 8) Kristen King, Eagle River, 11:51.22.

100 hurdles -- 1) Keiahnna Engel, Dimond, 15.52; 2) Emily Sharp, Juneau-Douglas, 15.77; 3) Jayne, Eagle River, 15.83; 4) Rosie Smith, Bartlett, 16.25; 5) Shaynee DeVito, Kenai, 16.48; 6) Jacqueline Klecka, Eagle River, 16.61; 7) Samantha Oliver, Kodiak, 16.89; 8) Samantha Sharp, Juneau-Douglas, 17.31.

300 hurdles -- 1) Engel, Dimond, 46.27; 2) Sharp, Juneau-Douglas, 46.33; 3) Smith, Bartlett, 47.36; 4) DeVito, Kenai, 47.71; 5) Rachel Hoffman, Wasilla, 47.74; 6) Cara Wilcox, Dimond, 48.49; 7) Jayne, Eagle River, 49.32; 8) Mariah Ulen, Soldotna, 50.15.

400 relay -- 1) Dimond (Kimmy Jackson, Sweet, Jaley Bozeman, Alyssa Jones), 50.87; 2) Service 51.45; 3) Kodiak 52.08; 4) Chugiak 52.55; 5) Lathrop 53.15; 6) Juneau-Douglas 53.41. DQ'd -- East.

800 relay -- 1) Service (Natalie Barrus, Hannah Souders, Zanders, Ferguson), 1:47.71; 2) Dimond 1:48.50; 3) East 1:49.21; 4) Chugiak 1:50.19; 5) Kenai 1:52.27; 6) Lathrop 1:53.61; 7) Juneau-Douglas 1:53.90.

1,600 relay -- 1) Kenai (Kristi Louthan, DeVito, Beeson, Flanagan), 4:04.46; 2) Dimond 4:06.36; 3) Wasilla 4:11.82; 4) Juneau-Douglas 4:14.05; 5) Service 4:14.06; 6) Bartlett 4:17.93; 7) West Valley 4:18.15; 8) South 4:20.17.

3,200 relay -- 1) Lathrop (Hanson, M. Edic, Fitzgerald, H. Edic), 9:44.89; 2) South 9:49.14; 3) Wasilla 9:50.50; 4) Dimond 9:50.89; 5) West 9:53.74; 6) Service 10:03.69; 7) Colony 10:05.03; 8) Chugiak, 10:20.26.

Long jump -- 1) Jessica Todd, Dimond, 15-10; 2) Ambrosia Wilkerson, Chugiak, 15-2.50; 3) Tonya Parish, Dimond, 15-1.50; 4) Engel, Dimond, 14-11.75; 5) Wall, Kodiak, 14-11.25; 6) Laura Maresh, Colony, 14-10.50; 7) Rosey Smith, Bartlett, 14-10.25; 8) Hanley, West, 14-3.25.

Shot put -- 1) Crystal Tui, West , 40-5.25; 2) Cierra Mickens, Eagle River, 36-4.50; 3) Adriana Taylor, Kenai, 34-10.75; 4) Erin LaMere, Palmer, 34-1.25; 5) Shellina Irwin, Colony, 33-1.25; 6) Jennifer Parkin, Bartlett, 32-9.25; 7) Annette Highley, Juneau-Douglas, 32-8; 8) Shelby Solomon, West Valley, 32-7.50.

High jump -- 1) Caroline Cole, South, 5-01; 2) tie, Mariah Ulen, Soldotna; Julia Mackey,West Valley; Ryan Kaser, South, 4-10; 5) tie, Thea Ruckhaus, Lathrop; Meghan McKinnell, North Pole; Kelsey Pacolt, Dimond; Heidi Robuck, Dimond; Morgan Kueter, Bartlett; Linzee Burcham, Kodiak, 4-8.

Triple jump -- 1) Ambrosia Wilkerson, Chugiak, 33-11.25; 2) Tonya Parish, Dimond, 32-8; 3) Siobhan Johansen, Colony, 32-7.25; 4) Taylor Stewart, Colony, 32-1.50; 5) Brianna West, East, 31-11.25; 6) Alexandria Collins, Chugiak, 31-10.50; 7) Alice Okasaktaruk, Wasilla, 31-7; 8) Brooke Nelson, Wasilla, 31-6.75.

Discus -- 1) Crystal Tui, West, 116-03; 2) Danielle Barney, Houston, 104-2; 3) Gaynor Johansen, Colony, 102-4; 4) Crystal Blair, Ketchikan, 102-2; 5) Jocelyn Silva, Lathrop, 97-0; 6) Shellina Irwin, Colony, 95-1; 7) Ashleigh Gaines, West, 91-8; 8) Jackson, Rebekah, West Valley, 91-6.

Boys
Team Scores
-- 1) Bartlett 86; 2) South 77; 3) Kodiak 66; 4) Dimond 60; 5) Service 56; 6) North Pole 30; 7) Lathrop 26; 8) Wasilla 22; 9) Kenai 19; 10) East 16; 11) West Valley 14; 12) Colony 12; 13) West 11; 13) Soldotna 11; 15) Homer 6; 15) Palmer 6; 17) Juneau-Douglas 4; 18) Skyview 2; 18) Houston 2; 20) Eagle River 1.

100 -- 1) AJ Allen, Lathrop, 10.96; 2) Ryan Clay, South, 11.00; 3) Dane Ebanez, North Pole, 11.18; 4) Cyrus Chenault, Bartlett, 11.32; 5) Emanuel Canady, East, 11.42; 6) Austen DeWolf, South, 11.43; 7) Josh Erikson, North Pole, 11.44; 8) Wah'fe Granger, Bartlett.

200 -- 1) Clay, South, 22.74; 2) Granger, Bartlett, 22.82; 3) Ebanez, North Pole, 22.91; 4) Raymond Reid, Bartlett, 23.09; 5) Canady, East, 23.10; 6) Matt Jaronik, Colony, 23.20; 7) DeWolf, South, 23.49; 8) Chenault, Bartlett, 23.61.

400 -- 1) Reid, Bartlett, 50.18; 2) Matt Jaronik, Colony, 50.25; 3) Mike Pate, Homer, 51.73; 4) Kyle Janssen, Bartlett, 51.84; 5) Jamal Hale, Bartlett, 51.97; 6) Connor Mamikunian, Service, 52.40; 7) James Owolabi, Eagle River, 54.07.

800 -- 1) Ryan Hanley, Dimond, 1:56.15; 2) Trevor Dunbar, Kodiak, 1:56.78; 3) Jacob Remington, West Valley, 1:57.0; 4) Hans Roelle, West, 1:58.72; 5) Billy Kiefer, Kenai, 1:59.72; 6) Chaven Davidson, Kodiak, 2:05.01; 7) Jani Lane, Service, 2:06.72; 8) Silas Talbot,Service, 2:07.28.

1,600 -- 1) Dunbar, Kodiak, 4:13.32; 2) Aaron Fletcher, South, 4:24.47; 3) Hoefler, West Valley, 4:28.57; 4) Talbot, Service, 4:28.61; 5) Kiefer, Kenai, 4:28.94; 6) Dylan Anthony, Kodiak, 4:29.67; 7) Lane, Service, 4:30.78; 8) Michael Almeria, Lathrop, 4:31.14,

3,200 meters -- 1) Trevor Dunbar, Kodiak, 9:19.96; 2) Aaron Fletcher, South, 9:26.58; 3) Dylan Anthony, Kodiak, 9:33.27; 4) Jani Lane, Service, 9:37.63; 5) Sam Salus, Kodiak, 9:41.69; 6) Silas Talbot, Service, 9:45.98; 7) Zack Bursell, Juneau-Douglas, 9:49.92; 8) Werner Hoefler, West Valley, 9:57.15.

110 hurdles -- 1) Elliott Bauer, South, 15.20; 2) Gallegos, North Pole, 15.35; 3) Cameron Rollins, Bartlett, 15.74; 4) Chase Jensen, Soldotna, 15.91; 5) Travis Wilson, Service, 16.10; 6) Michael Thornton, Skyview, 16.45; 7) Brody DeLoria, East, 16.57; 8) Karsten Schick, Kodiak, 17.42.

300 hurdles -- 1) Bauer, South, 40.05; 2) Kevin Campbell, Dimond, 41.35; 3) Rollins, Bartlett, 41.41; 4) Wilson, Service, 41.89; 5) Jensen, Soldotna, 41.90; 6) Dustin Dodds, Houston, 42.42; 7) Dylan Daniels, Ketchikan, 43.46; 8) Colton Newman, Wasilla, 43.64.

400 relay -- 1) Bartlett (Garrett-Queen, Granger, Mendez, Chenault), 43.80; 2) North Pole 45.09; 3) Lathrop 45.61; 4) Palmer 45.62; 5) Kodiak 45.70; 6) Juneau-Douglas 45.78; 7) Dimond 46.28.

800 relay -- 1) Bartlett (Garrett-Queen, Granger, Hale, Chenault), 1:31.95; 2) Lathrop 1:34.87; 3) Kodiak 1:34.88; 4) Soldotna 1:35.97; 5) Juneau-Douglas 1:36.09; 6) Houston 1:37.30. DQ'd -- Dimond.

1,600 relay -- 1) Bartlett (Janssen, Rollins, Hale, Reid), 3:29.08; 2) South 3:30.87; 3) Kodiak 3:32.71; 4) East 3:32.72; 5) West Valley 3:34.63; 6) Soldotna 3:35.03; 7) Service 3:39.86; 8) Juneau-Douglas 3:44.33.

3,200 relay -- 1) Service (Talbot, Lane, Walgren, Phelps,), 8:02.77; 2) South 8:14.50; 3) West 8:17.65; 4) Kodiak 8:20.59; 5) Lathrop 8:33.09; 6) Juneau-Douglas 8:37.70; 7) Dimond 8:39.16; 8) North Pole 8:52.20.

Long jump -- 1) Ben Jackson, Service, 21-0.50; 2) Chris Plooy,Dimond, 20-11; 3) Erwin Domingo, Kodiak, 20-3.75; 4) Ben Larson, East, 20-3; 5) Jaronik, Colony, 19-9.25; 6) Clarence Summers, Eagle River, 19-1.25; 7) Vincent Barnett, Lathrop, 18-10; 8) Chris Bydlon, Wasilla, 18-9.

Discus -- 1) Mitchell Swensen, Dimond, 148-1; 2) John Knowles, Wasilla, 145-9; 3) Alex Lutton, Dimond, 137-7; 4) Matthew Clarke, Bartlett, 130-8; 5) JD Mitchell, Palmer, 127-7; 6) Keny Mahan, Skyview, 127-2; 7) Joshua Afatia, East, 126-3; 8) Brandon Tran, East, 121-0.

High jump -- 1) Ben Jackson, Service, 6-9; 2) tie, Chris Plooy, Dimond, and Nikita Naumoff, Kenai, 6-2; 4) Karsten Schick, Kodiak, 6-0; 5) tie, Manny Curtis, Wasilla; Aric Williamson, North Pole; Tyler Spalding, Kenai, 5-10; 8) tie, John Owolabi, Eagle River; Nate Helms, Lathrop; Kent Ariola, West Valley, 5-8.

Triple jump -- 1) Chris Plooy, Dimond, 45-9.25; 2) Ben Jackson, Service, 44-2.75; 3) Tyler Spalding, Kenai, 42-1.5; 4) Ben Larson, East, 41-6.25; 5) Andrew Freed, Service, 40-6; 6) Matt Jaronik, Colony, 39-6; 7) Kenneth Gunn, Bartlett, 39-4.25; 8) Vincent Barnett, Lathrop, 39-1.25.

Shot put -- 1) John Knowles, Wasilla, 49-5.25; 2) Raymond Reid, Bartlett, 48-10.75; 3) Gabriel Holland, South, 46-8.25; 4) Christopher Lafe, Wasilla, 46-2.50; 5) Alex Lutton, Dimond, 46-1.50; 6) Justin Kauffman, West , 45-3.50; 7) Kenyon Adams, Lathrop, 45-0.75; 8) Tim Dommek, Bartlett, 44-6.

 
< Prev   Next >