pic4.jpg

Support Public Radio

You can support public radio through underwriting and we can help you drive traffic to your place of business by reaching the educated, affluent and decidedly handsome KMXT listeners. Contact This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it or This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it today!

Station Blogs & Links

Freeform
Are you a KMXT volunteer with a blog or website about your show? This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it .

 


Copyright vEsti24
afr_logo_screen_size.gif
wayback_kodiakbuttoncopy.jpg
May 18 2009
Kodiak Boys First, Girls Second at Regions PDF Print E-mail
Monday, 18 May 2009

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

            The Kodiak High School Bears went one-two at the Region Three Track and Field Championships in Soldotna over the weekend. The Kodiak boys won their fourth straight region title by nearly 100 points over runner-up Kenai, while the girls were edged by four points at the hands of the Kardinals.

            The Kodiak boys were led with three individual wins by senior Trevor Dunbar in the 800, 1,600, and 3,200-meter races. Erwin Domingo added a win in the long-jump, leaping 20-feet 5-inches. The Bears also won the 400 and 3,200 relays. The boys scored 164 team points to Kenai's 66. Wasilla was third with 64, followed by Soldotna, Colony, Palmer, Houston, Skyview and Homer.

            The Kodiak girls led the competition by four points going into the final race, the 1,600-meter relay, but finished fifth. Meanwhile Kenai set a region record in that race, wrapping up a come-from-behind title by four points over the Bears.

            Samantha Oliver was Kodiak's only first-place finisher, winning the 100 hurdles. The Bears took first in the 400 relay.

            The final tally had the Kardinals with 102 points to Kodiak's 98. Wasilla was third with 90, followed by Colony, Soldotna, Skyview, Palmer, Houston and Homer.

            The state championships will be next Friday and Saturday at Lathrop High School in Fairbanks.Click "Read more" below to see complete results.

Region III track and field championships

Friday-Saturday

Skyview High School

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kenai Central, 102; 2. Kodiak, 98; 3. Wasilla, 90; 4. Colony, 84; 5. Soldotna, 69; 6. Skyview, 54; 7. Palmer, 16; 8. Houston, 9; 9. Homer, 1.

100 -- 1. Lierin Flanagan, Ken, 13.03 seconds; 2. Linzee Burcham, Kod, 13.47; 3. April Heffner, Sol, 13.60; 4. Samantha Oliver, Kod, 13.65; 5. Samantha Hull, Ken, 13.85; 6. Amanda McDowell, Sky, 13.87

200 -- 1. Lierin Flanagan, Ken, 26.78; 2. Morgan Dampier, Was, 27.51; 3. Linzee Burcham, Kod, 28.26; 4. Paris Cooper, Sky, 28.58; 5. Gaby Serrano, Kod, 28.78; 6. Amanda McDowell, Sky, 29.10.

400 -- 1. Lierin Flanagan, Ken, 57.63; 2. Morgan Dampier, Was, 59.37; 3. Bailey Beeson, Ken, 1 minute, 1.28 seconds; 4. Christina Reichelt, Sol, 1:03:29; 5. Sol, 1:03.29; 6. Kayla Williamson, Hom, 1:04.87

800 -- 1. Ivy O'Guinn, Sky, 2:23.06; 2. Alyssa Hutchins, Col, 2:30.61; 3. Chloe Ivanoff, Kod, 2:31.97; 4. Carolyn Kiefer, Ken, 2:33.85; 5. Kelli Foust, Was, 2:35.39; 6. Allie Smith, Kod, 2:36.97

1,600 -- 1. Ivy O'Guinn, Sky, 5:15.42; 2. Bree Mucha, Sol, 5:25.44; 3. Chloe Ivanoff, Kod, 5:28.95; 4. Melanie Smith, Sol, 5:30.64; 5. Molly Watkins, Ken, 5:32.24; 6. Alyssa Hutchins, Col, 5:35.34

3,200 -- 1. Ivy O'Guinn, Sky, 11:21.31; 2. Chole Ivanoff, Kod, 11:38.33; 3. Bree Mucha, Sol, 11:43.82; 4. Melanie Smith, Sol, 11:44.53; 5. Alyssa Hutchins, Col, 11:56.08; 6. Sydney Stewart, Col, 11:57.38

100 hurdles -- 1. Samantha Oliver, Kod, 16.59; 2. Shaynee DeVito, Ken, 16.61; 2. Rachel Hoffman, Was, 16.91; 4. Skyler Nuss, Was, 17.58; 5. Samantha Hull, Ken, 17.74; 6. Morgan Wensley, Ken, 18.41

300 hurdles -- 1. Shaynee DeVito, Ken, 48.21; 2. Rachel Hoffman, 48.85; 3. Mariah Ulen, Sol, 50.08; 4. Kristi Louthan, Ken, 50.30; 5. Jessica Larrabee, Hou, 50.80; 6. Siobhan Johansen, Col, 51.37

400 relay -- 1. Kodiak (Ernest, Serrrano, Oliver, Burcham), 53.04; 2. Skyview, 53.49; 3. Soldotna, 54.01; 4. Wasilla, 54.93; 5. Colony, 55.69; 6. Kenai Central, 56.96

800 relay -- 1. Kenai Central (Louthan, Hull, Beeson, Devito), 1:50.99; 2. Skyview, 1:52.00; 3. Kodiak, 1:52.77; 4. Colony, 1:58.53; 5. Soldotna, 2:00.51; 6. Houston, 2:03.41

1,600 relay -- 1. Kenai Central (Louthan, DeVito, Beeson, Flanagan), 4:09.88; 2. Wasilla, 4:16.67; 3. Soldotna, 4:23.08; 4. Palmer, 4:30.61; 5. Kodiak, 4:31.22; 6. Skyview, 4:39.11

3,200 relay -- 1. Colony (Jahn, T. Stewart, Hutchins, Wick), 10:07.51; 2. Wasilla, 10:10.41; 3. Kodiak, 10:35.44; 4. Palmer, 10:44.92; 5. Kenai Central, 10:53.47

High Jump -- 1. Mariah Ulen, Sol, 4 feet, 10 inches; 2. Alice Okasaktaruk, Was, 4-8; 3. Linzee Burcham, 4-6; 4. Kiera Rust, Was, 4-6; 5. Kalene Smith 4-4; 6. Danielle Barney, Hou, 4-4.

Long Jump -- 1. Taylor Stewart, Col, 14-5; 2. Keeley Wall, Kod, 14-2; 3. Laura Maresh, Col, 14-1; 4. Brooke Nelson, Was, 13-11.75; 5. (tie) April Heffner, Sol and Megan Gordon, Sol, 13-11

Triple Jump -- 1. Taylor Stewart, Col, 33-4.5; 2. Kiera Rust, Was, 32-1; 3. Siobhan Johansen, Col, 31-8.25; 4. Alice Okasaktaruk, Was, 31-0.75; 5. Brooke Nelson, Was, 30-8.75; 6. Sierra Hodgson, Col, 30-5.75

Shot Put -- 1. Adriana Taylor, Kenai Central, 36-9.5; 2. Shellina Irwin, Col, 34-6.5; 3. Erin LaMere, Pal, 33-8.75; 4. Kelsey Ryneski, Was, 30-7; 5. Gaynor Johansen, Col, 30-5.5; 6. Loretta Timpke, Kod, 30-0

Discus -- 1. Gaynor Johansen, Col, 102-9; 2. Loretta Timpke, Kod, 99-10; 3. Danielle Barney, Hou, 97-8; 4. Jessie Duke, Sol, 94-2; 5. Shellina Irwin, Col, 93-5; 6. Adriana Taylor, Ken, 90-5.

 

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 164; 2. Kenai Central, 66; 3. Wasilla, 64; 4. Soldotna, 61; 5. Colony, 53; 6. Palmer, 47; 7. Houston, 34; 8. Skyview, 28; 9. Homer, 6.

100 -- 1. John Scoresby, Pal, 11.83 seconds; 2. Riley McFarlin, Kod, 12.06; 3. Christopher Forkner, Pal, 12.08; 4. Gage Cubbedge, Kod, 12.16; 5. Andrew Supple, Ken, 12.18; 6. Kyle Wood, Sol, 12.24

200 -- 1. Matt Jaronik, Col, 23.22; 2. John Scoresby, Pal, 23.78; 3. Riley McFarlin, Kod, 24.18; 4. Gage Cubbedge, Kod, 24.22; 5. Philip Bennett, Sol, 24.50; 6. Taylor Owens, Was, 24.99

400 -- 1. Matt Jaronik, Col, 51.10; 2. Karsten Schick, Kod, 52.05; 3. Mike Pate, Hom, 52.58; 4. Colton Schneider, Sol, 53.58; 5. Taylor Owens, Was, 53.77; 6. Jared Turner, Col, 54.97

800 -- 1. Trevor Dunbar, Kod, 1:57.62; 2. Billy Kiefer, Ken, 2:01.90; 3. Chaven Davidson, Kod, 2:05.65; 4. Travis Patterson, Hou, 2:07.57; 5. Sam Salus, Kod, 2:08.85; 6. Dylan Anthony, Kod, 2:11.31

1,600 -- 1. Trevor Dunbar, Kod, 4:23.59; 2. Billy Kiefer, Ken, 4:36.48; 3. Dylan Anthony, Kod, 4:37.24; 4. Sam Salus, Kod, 4:40.74; 5. Wylie Mangelsdorf, Pal, 4:41.54; 6. Chaven Davidson, Kod, 4:43.52

3,200 -- 1. Trevor Dunbar, Kod, 9:11.55; 2. Dylan Anthony, Kod, 9:41.13; 3. Sam Salus, Kod, 9:47.13; 4. Wylie Mangelsdorf, Pal, 10:16.17; 5. Simon Fischer, Was, 10:18.62; 6. Baruch Chamberlain, Was, 10:22.19

110 hurdles -- 1. Michael Thornton, Sky, 16.04; 2. Karsten Schick, Kod, 16.14; 3. Chase Jensen, Sol, 16.74; 4. Anthony Bricker, Col, 17.34; 5. Nikita Naumoff, Ken, 17.34; 6. Michael Gilbert, Kod, 17.64

300 hurdles -- 1. Dustin Dodds, Hou, 42.05; 2. Chase Jensen, Sol, 42.27; 3. Colton Newman, Was, 43.09; 4. Blake Niver, Col, 43.30; 5. Michael Thornton, Sky, 43.54; 6. Anthony Baker, Col, 43.55

400 relay -- 1. Kodiak (Cubbedge, McFarlin, Medina, Zarate), 46.13; 2. Palmer, 46.49; 3. Soldotna, 46.58; 4. Houston, 47.14; 5. Wasilla, 48.30; 6. Kenai Central, 49.06

800 relay -- 1. Soldotna (Bennett, Nolden, Schneider, Carlson), 1:35.78; 2. Houston, 1:36.20; 3. Kodiak, 1:36.85; 4. Colony, 1:38.15; 5. Palmer, 1:38;85; 6. Homer, 1:40.43

1,600 relay -- 1. Soldotna (Bennett, Julien, Schneider, Carlson), 3:35.95; 2. Kodiak, 3:37.18; 3. Houston, 3:40.50; 4. Wasilla, 3:44.34; 5. Kenai Central, 3:59.87

3,200 relay -- 1. Kodiak (Davidson, Anthony, Salus, Dunbar), 8:19.43; 2. Wasilla, 8:44.44; 3. Colony, 8:54.65; 4. Skyview, 8:56.02; 5. Soldotna, 8:58.74; 6. Houston, 10:08.91

High Jump -- 1. Nikita Naumoff, Ken, 6-0; 2. Karsten Schick, Kod, 6-0; 3. Tyler Spalding, Ken, 5-8; 4. Manny Curtis, Was, 5-6; 5. Jordan Fogle, Kod, 5-4; 6. Aaron Reese, Hou, 5-4

Long Jump -- 1. Erwin Domingo, Kod, 20-5; 2. Nikita Naumoff, Ken, 19-5; 3. Chris Bydlon, Was, 19-3.5; 4. Matt Jaronik, Col, 19-2.5; 5. Tyler Spalding, Ken, 18-11; 6. Anthony Bricker, Col, 17-9

Triple Jump -- 1. Tyler Spalding, Ken, 42-6.25; 2. Nikita Naumoff, Ken, 40-9; 3. Erwin Domingo, Kod, 37-11.25; 4. Matt Jaronik, Col, 37-8; 5. Jared Turner, Col, 37-8; 6. Aaron Reese, Hou, 37-7

Shot Put -- 1. John Knowles, Was, 46-11.5; 2. Chris Lafe, Was, 44-9; 3. Keny Mahan, Sky, 42-11; 4. Nathan Strieby, Sol, 42-6.25; 5. Eric Fan, Col, 40-9; 6. Anthony Atonion, Kod, 40-6

Discus -- 1. John Knowles, Was, 165-0; 2. Nathan Strieby, Sol, 132-0; 3. Keny Mahan, Sky, 130-9; 4. David Zoerb, Pal, 126-10; 5. JD Mitchell, Pal, 118-10; 6. Jesse Marden, Pal, 112-8

 

 
< Prev   Next >