pic3.jpg
wayback_kodiakbuttoncopy.jpg

My Five

MyFiveButton.jpg

Support Public Radio

You can support public radio through underwriting and we can help you drive traffic to your place of business by reaching the educated, affluent and decidedly handsome KMXT listeners. Contact This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it or This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it today!

Station Blogs & Links

Freeform
Are you a KMXT volunteer with a blog or website about your show? This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it .

 

kmxt-sustain-bag-front.jpg

Copyright vEsti24
May 04 2009
Kodiak Bears Dominate in Juneau PDF Print E-mail
Monday, 04 May 2009

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

             The Kodiak Bears were one-two at the track and field meet in Juneau over the weekend. The boys dominated the field of nine schools with 286 points to second-place Juneau's 182. The Kodiak girls were neck-and-neck with Juneau until the end, though the Crimson Bears won with 205 points to Kodiak's 196.

            The boys were led by junior Karsten Schick and senior Trevor Dunbar, both of whom had four first-place finishes, either individually or with teammates.

            Schick leapt 6-feet in the high jump, won the 110-meter hurdles, the 400-meter race, and was on the winning 4x400 relay team with Dunbar, Sam Salus and Christian Zarate. Dunbar was also first in the 800, 1600 and 3200 meter races. He ran 4-minutes 10-point-78-seconds in the 1600, which is about 30-feet short of a mile.

            The boys also took first in the 4x200 meter relay.

            Behind Kodiak and Juneau-Douglas were Haines, Sitka, Petersburg, Ketchikan, Gustavus, Yakutat and Mount Edgecumbe.

            On the girls' side, senior Linzee Burcham won the 400-meter race and senior Keeley Wall won the triple jump with a distance of 31-feet, 5-point-5 inches. The Lady Bears dominated the relays, winning the 4x200, 4x400, and 4x800 events, and were second in the 4x100.

             Following the Juneau and Kodiak girls were Sitka, Haines, Ketchikan, Petersburg and Mount Edgcumbe.

            The next challenge for the Bears will be hosting Anchorage Christian School and Bartlett.

            Click "Read more" below to see the Bears' finals results.

Boys Results

100 Meters - Varsity - Finals

2   Gage Cubbedge         12.09a          10

3   Riley McFarlin           12.13a          10

                                                                              

200 Meters - Varsity - Finals

2   Riley McFarlin           24.33a          10

3   Gage Cubbedge         25.17a          10

                                                                              

400 Meters - Varsity - Finals

1   Karsten Schick          53.27a          11

4   Christian Zarate          55.61a          12

5   Caleb Nymeyer          56.12a          10

                                                                              

800 Meters - Varsity - Finals

1   Trevor Dunbar           1:58.57a       12

2   Sam Salus                  2:04.24a       12

4   Dylan Anthony           2:09.08a       11

12 Caleb Nymeyer          2:21.61a       10

                                                                              

1600 Meters - Varsity - Finals

1   Trevor Dunbar           4:10.78a       12

3   Sam Salus                  4:33.87a       12

4   Dylan Anthony           4:35.54a       11

8   Justin Blott                 5:10.01a       12

                                                                              

3200 Meters - Varsity - Finals

1   Trevor Dunbar           9:10.74a       12

2   Sam Salus                  9:39.23a       12

3   Dylan Anthony           9:39.93a       11

5   Justin Blott                 10:51.05a     12

                                                                              

110m Hurdles - 39" - Varsity - Finals

1   Karsten Schick          16.76a          11

3   Michael Gilbert          18.16a          11

                                                                              

300m Hurdles - 36" - Varsity - Finals

3   Michael Gilbert          44.06a          11

                                                                              

4x100 Relay - Varsity - Finals

3   Gage Cubbedge
Ronald Medina
Riley McFarlin
Christian Zarate               50.97a         

                                                                              

4x200 Relay - Varsity - Finals

1   Ronald Medina
Christian Zarate
Riley McFarlin
Brandon Gilbert               1:38.66a      

                                                                              

4x400 Relay - Varsity - Finals

1   Christian Zarate
Trevor Dunbar
San Salus
Karsten Schick                3:38.79a      

                                                                              

4x800 Relay - Varsity - Finals

2   Brandon Gilbert
Caleb Nymeyer
Justin Blott
Ronald Medina                9:16.97a      

                                                                              

Shot Put - 12lb - Varsity - Finals

2   Anthony Atonio          39-00.50      11

                                                                              

Discus - 1.6kg - Varsity - Finals

4   Anthony Atonio          107-00         11

                                                                              

High Jump - Varsity - Finals

1   Karsten Schick          6-00.00        11

                                                                              

Long Jump - Varsity - Finals

3   Michael Gilbert          17-07.00      11

5   Brandon Gilbert         16-08.25      11

                                                                              

Triple Jump - Varsity - Finals

2   Brandon Gilbert         35-04.00      11

     Michael Gilbert          ND               11

                                                                              

 

Girls Results

100 Meters - Varsity - Finals

2   Samantha Oliver          13.57a         10

3   Gaby Serrano             13.77a         9

4   Linzee Burcham          13.80a         12

                                                                              

200 Meters - Varsity - Finals

     Linzee Burcham          SCR            12                                                          

                                                                              

400 Meters - Varsity - Finals

1   Linzee Burcham          1:04.31a      12

                                                                              

800 Meters - Varsity - Finals

3   Chloe Ivanoff              2:33.00a      11

5   Allie Smith                  2:41.68a      9

                                                                              

1600 Meters - Varsity - Finals

2   Chloe Ivanoff              5:34.66a      11

5   Allie Smith                  6:03.32a      9

6   Jaymi Bethea               6:11.38a      10

                                                                              

3200 Meters - Varsity - Finals

2   Chloe Ivanoff              12:01.15a    11

3   Allie Smith                  12:55.33a    9

5   Jaymi Bethea               13:27.49a    10

                                                                              

100m Hurdles - 33" - Varsity - Finals

3   Samantha Oliver          17.26a         10

4   Keeley Wall                18.60a         12

5   Samantha Haight         18.88a         9

                                                                                                                                                           

300m Hurdles - 30" - Varsity - Finals

4   Samantha Haight         51.46a         9

                                                                              

4x100 Relay - Varsity - Finals

2   Samantha Oliver
Selma Ernest
Gaby Serrano
Kyla Young                     54.85a        

                                                                              

4x200 Relay - Varsity - Finals

1   Samantha Oliver
Selma Ernest
Gaby Serrano
Kyla Young                     1:55.20a     

                                                                              

4x400 Relay - Varsity - Finals

1   Samantha Haight
Kyla Young
Gaby Serrano
Selma Ernest                    4:31.31a     

                                                                              

4x800 Relay - Varsity - Finals

1   Samantha Haight
Chloe Ivanoff
Jaymi Bethea
Allie Smith                       11:23.86a   

                                                                              

High Jump - Varsity - Finals

2   Linzee Burcham          4-10.00       12

5   Jaymi Bethea               4-04.00       10

                                                                              

Long Jump - Varsity - Finals

2   Keeley Wall                14-07.00     12

                                                                              

Triple Jump - Varsity - Finals

1   Keeley Wall                31-05.50     12

 
< Prev   Next >