pic2.jpg
wayback_kodiakbuttoncopy.jpg

My Five

MyFiveButton.jpg

Support Public Radio

You can support public radio through underwriting and we can help you drive traffic to your place of business by reaching the educated, affluent and decidedly handsome KMXT listeners. Contact This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it or This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it today!

Station Blogs & Links

Freeform
Are you a KMXT volunteer with a blog or website about your show? This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it .

 

kmxt-sustain-bag-front.jpg

Copyright vEsti24
May 19 2014
Kodiak 2nd and 5th at Track & Field Regions PDF Print E-mail
Monday, 19 May 2014

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it
    Despite a dominant performance in the distance races and relays, the Kodiak High School boys still came up short in their quest for a ninth straight Region III track and field title. Colony’s 152 points edged Kodiak’s 143 for the championship.
    Kodiak’s Kordell Pillans won two individual titles, placing first in the shot put with a throw just a half-inch short of 50 feet and a discus toss over 128 feet. Kodiak’s Levi Thomet won the 1,600 and 3,200 meter races, and was second to teammate Levi Fried in the 800. The Bears also swept all four relays, the 400, 800, 1,600 and 3,200.
    The Kodiak girls were fifth overall with 40 points, while Colony took the region title with 173.
    We’ve got full results after the jump.
 

 


Region III Championships
Friday-Saturday, Palmer High School
4A girls team scores:
1. Colony 173; 2. Soldotna 119; 3. Kenai 109; 4. Wasilla 60; 5. Kodiak 40; 6. Palmer 23.
4A girls individual results:
100 meters — 1. P. Mathis, Col 12.92; 2. A. Saxon, Col 13.52; 3. K. Whannell, Ken 13.72; 4. L. Pepperd, Was 14.01; 5. S. Johnson, Pal 14.07; 6. H. Macutuno, Kod 14.32; 7. K. Kilfoyle, Ken 14.34; 8. D. Ingersoll, Was 14.44.
200 — 1. P. Mathis, Col 25.94; 2. K. Whannell, Ken 27.47; 3. L. Wong, Sol 27.79; 4. A. Saxon, Col 27.96; 5. L. Pepperd, Was 28.44; 6. T. Haan, Col 28.60; 7. E. Werner, Sol 29.36; 8. A. Condio, Col 29.92.
400 — 1. P. Mathis, Col 57.41; 2. D. Nelson, Sol 1:01.67; 3. T. Haan, Col 1:03.47; 4. E. Werner, Sol 1:05.44; 5. J. Wilson, Ken 1:06.36; 6. C. Cruz, Kod 1:07.14; 7. D. Ingersoll, Was 1:07.57; 8. S. Kalarchik, Ken 1:08.80.
800 — 1. A. Ostrander, Ken 2:15.95; 2. O. Hutchings, Sol 2:18.06; 3. D. McCormick, Sol 2:18.81; 4. M. Burroughs, Was 2:23.40; 5. R. Burroughs, Was 2:27.71; 6. C. Geraghty, Col 2:28.07; 7. C. Powers, Col 2:32.21; 8. R. McLellan, Was 2:41.54.
1,600 — 1. A. Ostrander, Ken 4:54.52; 2. M. Burroughs, Was 5:12.44; 3. A. Mathis, Was 5:21.65; 4. Z. Bigley, Kod 5:39.21; 5. C. Powers, Col 5:39.74; 6. S. Fox, Sol 5:39.31; 7. C. Geraghty, Col 5:39.74; 8. H. Bohman, Pal 5:48.74.
3,200 — 1. A. Ostrander, Ken 10:17; 2. A. Mathis, Was 11:32; 3. O. Hutchings, Sol 11:46.10; 4. C. Powers, Col 11:59.65; 5. C. Geraghty, Col 12:04; 6. S. Fox, Sol 12:07; 7. E. Bowker, Col 12:18; 8. Z. Bigley, Kod 12:21.
100 hurdles — 1. C. Stephens, Col 16.13; 2. N. Lautrup, Col 16.98; 3. R. Siscar, Kod 17.08; 4. B. Schindler, Ken 17.45; 5. K. Kilfoyle, Ken 18.51; 6. R. DelaCruz, Kod 18.82; 7. M. Herrera, Was 19.27; 8. S. Baldwin, Sol 20.10.
300 hurdles — 1. N. Lautrup, Col 48.08; 2. K. Kilfoyle, Ken 50.98; 3. B. Schinder, 51.90; 4. Y. Ahn, Kod 53.23; 5. R. Siscar, Kod 53.24; 6. A. Condio, Col 53.25; 7. M. Cucullu, Col 53.58; 8. R. Dela Cruz, Kod 55.90.
400 relay — 1. Kenai 53.07; 2. Palmer 54.52; 3. Soldotna 55.41; 4. Wasilla 55.51; 5. Kodiak 56.11; 6. Colony 57.34.
800 relay — 1. Soldotna 1:50.95; 2. Colony 1:53.02; 3. Kenai 1:54.29; 4. Palmer 1:56.29; 5. Wasilla 1:58.35; 6. Kodiak 2:02.35.
1,600 relay — 1. Soldotna 4:13.03; 2. Colony 4:31.68; 3. Kenai 4:35.54; 4. Kodiak 4:38.84.
3,200 relay — 1. Soldotna 9:54.26; 2. Colony 10:23.95; 3. Palmer 10:27.66; 4. Kenai 11:25.05; 5. Kodiak 11:26.56; 6. Waislla 11:43.84.
High jump — 1. C. Dunleavy, Was 5-2; 2. J. Jaronik 5-0; 3. K. Harding, Ken 4-10; 4. C. Stephens, Col 4-10; 4. (tie) L. Wong, Sol 4-10; 6. M. Cucullu, Col 4-8; 7. A. Saxon, Col 4-6; 8. A. Kausal, Pal 4-6.
Long jump — 1. C. Stephens, Col 15-11.5; 2. P. Mathis, Col 15-10.5; 3. A. Condio, Col 15-1.25; 4. J. Wilson, Ken 14-10.5; 5. S. Johnson, Pal 14-6; 6. J. Jaronik, Col 14-3.25; 7. R. Siscar, Kod 13-11; 8. J. Laitinen, Pal 13-10.75.
Triple jump — 1. C. Stephens, Col 35-2.5; 2. D. Nelson, Sol 32-6.5; 3. M. Cucullu, Col 31-3.75; 4. J. Jaronik, Col 30-9.75; 5. R. Aquino, Kod 10-1.5; 6. K. Harding, Ke 29-5.5; 7. A. Wagner, Was 28-11.5; 8. E. Foldenauer, Col 27-2.
Discus — 1. M. Wong, Sol 110-8; 2. R. Walker, Kod 109-8; 3. A. Beck, Ken 105-8; 4. K. Tennesen, Col 103-10; 5. C. Edwards, Was 94-8; 6. J. Laitinen, Pal 90-6; 7. K. Hughes, Kod 90-1; 8. A. Quinn, Sol 87-4.

4A boys team scores:
1. Colony 152; 2. Kodiak 143; 3. Kenai 88; 4. Wasilla 77; 5. Palmer 40; 6. Soldotna 14.
4A boys individual results:
100 Meters — L. Jones, Col 11.75; 2. V. Aumavae, Pal 11.87; 3. J. Layton, Pal 11.98; 4. H. Harwood, Col 12.00; 5. J. Mangalus, Kod 12.04; 6. L. Casebeer, Ken 12.15; 7. M. Renk, Was 12.17; 8. I. Ashley, Ken 12.49.
200 — 1. L. Jones, Col 23.55; 2. J. Jackman, Ken 23.90; 3. B. Alcaide, Kod 24.07; 4. H. Harwood, Col 24.33; 5. J. Bartlemus, Col 24.95; 6. M. Renk, Was 24.97; 7. J. Layton, Pal 25.33; 8. C. Wolfe, Was 25.39.
400 — 1. B. Schafer, Col 52.69; 2. A. Caballa, Kod 53.85; 3. B. Nicholson, Col 54.25; 4. T. Spatz, Pal 55.15; 5. P. Weeks, Sol 55.29; 6. J. Gentz, Was 55.71; 7. C. Wells, Pal 55.82; 8. J. Wolfe, Was 56.17.
800 — 1. L. Fried, Kod 2;02.25; 2. L. Thomet, Kod 2:02.45; 3. J. Theisen, Ken 2:02.62; 4. Jo. Theisen, Ken 2:03.35; 5. C. Sessom, Col 2:05.57; 6. T. Cooper, Ken 2:06.91; 7. L. Michael, Sol 2:12.44.
1,600 — 1. L. Thomet, Kod 4:29.62; 2. J. Theisen, Ken 4:30.31; 3. Jor. Theisen, Ken 4:32.09; 4. L. Fried, Kod 4:32.23; 5. C. Pulver, Was 4:38.90; 6. L. Kopsack, Col 4:43.65; 7. C. Sessom, Col 4:45.06; 8. M. Parnell, Kod 4:45.22.
3,200 — 1. L. Thomet, Kod 9:43.12; 2. Jon. Theisen, Ken 9:45.99; 3. Jor. Theisen, Ken 9:48.79; 4. T. Marshall, Was 10:11.96; 5. D. Peterson-Thompson, Col 10:15.22; 6. C. Sessom, Col 10:17.79; 7. C. Pulver, Was 10:19.83; 8. L. Kopsack, Col 10:27.91.
110 hurdles — 1. J. Jackman, Ken 16.75; 2. M. Thomas, Was 17.03; 3. I. Tira, Col 17.32; 4. J. Black, Kod 17.52; 5. A. Alonzo, Kod 18.13; 6. K. Frick, Was 18.77; 7. S. Watanabe, Pal 18.93; 8. T. Teuber, Kod 19.67.
300 hurdles — 1. M. Thomas, Was 42.19; 2. K. Frick, Was 43.70; 3. I. Tira, Col 44.35; 4. J. Black, Kod 45.42; 5. M. Charles-White, Col 45.47; 6. C. Drumm, Was 45.51; 7. N. Mole, Ken 45.91; 8. H. Foster, Pal 46.54.
400 relay — 1. Kodiak 46.06; 2. Palmer 46.43; 3. Kenai 46.78; 4. Colony 47.21; 5. Wasilla 47.58.
800 relay — 1. Kodiak 1:35.73; 2. Colony 1:36; 3. Wasilla 1:36.63; 4. Kenai 1:37.38.
1,600 relay — 1. Kodiak 3:39.83; 2. Palmer 3:42.90; 3. Wasilla 3:43.93; 4. Colony 3:46.22; 5. Kenai 3:46.59.
3,200 relay — 1. Kodiak 8:10.87; 2. Kenai 8:15.87; 3. Colony 8:26.10; 4. Palmer 8:50.86; 5. Wasilla 9:00.16.
High jump — 1. B. Nicholson, Col 5-9; 2. I. Tira, Col 5-4; 3. I. Fife, Was 5-2.
Long jump — 1. L. Jones, Col 19-6.75; 2. C. Wolfe, Was 18-11.75; 3. B. Nicholson, Col 18-6.25; 4. K. Frick, Was 17-11.5; 5. C. Butierrez, Kod 17-9; 6. N. Daniels, Pal 17-7.75; 7. V. Auamvae, Pal 17-6.75; 8. K. Mangalus, Kod 17-3.75.
Triple jump — 1. B. Nicholson, Col 40-1.5; 2. P. Weeks, Sol 39-11.5; 3. J. Jones, Col 39-00; 4. C. Gutierrez, Kod 36-5; 5. R. Hanson, Ken 36-4.5; 6. C. Wolfe, Was 35-6.5; 7. J. Sindorf, Col 35-3; 8. M. Lacy, Col 34-10.25.
Shot put — 1. K. Pillans, Kod 49-11.5; 2. L. Sega, Kod 48-5.5; 3. F. Summers, Col 42-3; 4. D. Best, Sol 41-10.75; 5. M. Comer, Was 41-8; 6. B. Thompson, Pal 41.5.25; 7. R. Randall, Ken 39-11; 8. D. Wasankari, Was 39-8.5.
Discus — 1. K. Pillans, Kod 128-7; 2. F. Summers, Col 127-3; 3. M.Lloyd, Ken 126-2; 4. M. Comer, Was 123-7; 5. T. Randall, Ken 118-2; 6. J. Peterson, Kod 112-2; 7. C. Dedrick, Was 110-2; 8. J. Miranda, Kod 106-8.

 

 
< Prev   Next >