pic2.jpg

Support Public Radio

You can support public radio through underwriting and we can help you drive traffic to your place of business by reaching the educated, affluent and decidedly handsome KMXT listeners. Contact This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it or This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it today!

Station Blogs & Links

Freeform
Are you a KMXT volunteer with a blog or website about your show? This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it .

 


Copyright vEsti24
afr_logo_screen_size.gif
wayback_kodiakbuttoncopy.jpg
Oct 19 2008
Bears Soak Competition In Palmer PDF Print E-mail
Sunday, 19 October 2008

 

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

           The Kodiak High School swim team easily won the Palmer Invitational on Saturday. The Bears racked up 187 points total. North Pole was second with 116 and Wasilla third with 109.

            The Kodiak girls won in dominating fashion, with 104 points to Homer's 61 and North Pole's 54. The boys contest was closer, but Kodiak edged Wasilla 83 to 82, with North Pole third with 62.

            Click "Read More" below for complete individual and relay results.

 

 

                                    ###

 

Combined team scores:

1. Kodiak 187, 2. North Pole 116, 3. Wasilla 109, 4. Homer 91, 5. Soldotna 61, 6. Colony 57, 7. Seward 27, 8. Valdez 10, 9. Cordova 1, 9. Palmer 1.

Girls team scores:

1. Kodiak 104, 2. Homer 61, 3. North Pole 54, 4. Soldotna 37, 5. Wasilla 27, 6. Colony 23, 7. Seward 14, 8. Valdez 10.

Boys team scores:

1. Kodiak 83, 2. Wasilla 82, 3. North Pole 62, 4. Colony 34, 5. Homer 30, 6. Soldonta 24, 7. Seward 13, 8. Cordova 1, 8. Palmer 1.

Final round:

Girls individual results:

200-yard medley relay - 1. Kodiak 1:55.35, 2. Soldotna 2:01.16, 3. Homer 2:02.35, 4. Wasilla 2:03.83, 5. North Pole 2:05.15.

200 freestyle - 1. M. O'Leary, Sew 2:06.63; 2. K. Philpot, Kod 2:07.67; 3. J. Arndt, Hom 2:08.01; 4. I. Fletcher, Hom 2:11.08; 5. P. Polsey, NP.

200 IM - 1. C. Beck-Goodell, Kod 2:17.44; 2. O. Bowen, Sol 2:18.72; 3. M. Schmidt, Hom 2:26.00; 4. M. Shirnberg, Sol 2:27.40; 5. E. Audette, Sew 2:28.62.

50 freestyle - 1. E. Johnston, Kod 26.10; 2. D. Howard, NP 26.20; 2. K. Spence, Hom 26.43; 4. K. Barria, Col 26.49; 5. K. Young, Kod 26.54.

1-meter diving: 1. R. Kennedy, Was 339.55; 2. S. Whitford, Col 260.30; 3. M. Schachle, Was 259.95; 4. Z. Christiansen, Was 249.00; 5. D. Wilson, Col 235.05.

100 butterfly - 1. O. Bowen, Sol 1:00.75; 2. K. young, Kod 1:02.87; 3. J. Arndt, Hom 1:04.92; 4. S. Meierotto, NP 1:05.07; 5. K. Barria, Col 1:07.55.

100 freestyle - 1. H. Norris, Val 55.96; 2. L. Griffing, Kod 56.08; 3. E. Johnston, Kod 56.81; 4. D. Howard, NP 56.94; 5. M. Scholze, Kod 58.89.

500 freestyle - 1. C. Beck-Goodell, Kod 5:27.18; 2. S. Perkins, NP 5":28.54; 3. I. Fletcher, Hom 5:45.24; 4. D. McNulty, Hom 5:47.39; 5. P. Polsey, NP 5:55.00.

200 freestyle relay - 1. North Pole 1:44.81; 2. Kodiak 1:44.89; 3. Soldotna 1:48.84; 4. Homer 1:49.58; 5. Colony 1:50.75.

100 backstroke - 1. K. Philpot, Kod 1:03.27; 2. M. O'Leary, Sew 1:04.96; 3. K. Payne, Col 1:05.99; 4. E. Audette, Sew 1:07.26; 5. M. Schmidt, Hom 1:08.00.

100 breaststroke - 1. L. Griffing, Kod 1:08.90; 2. M. Scholze, Kod 1:09.74; 3. S. Meierotto, NP 1:10.30; 4. R. Freestone, Sol 1:13.28; 5. D. McNulty, Hom 1:15.41.

400 freestyle relay - 1. Kodiak 3:50.29; 2. Norht Pole 3:56.87; 3. Homer 4:00.39; 4. Homer 4:10.00; 5. Wasilla 4:17.36.

Boys individual results:

200-yard medley relay - 1. Wasilla 1:42.55; 2. Kodiak 1:49.00; 3. Soldotna 1:51.81; 4. Homer 1:52.00; 5. Wasilla B 1:56.31.

200 freestyle - 1. J. Frey, Was 1:47.43; 2. C. Long, Was 1:50.46; 3. K. Piech, NP 1:58.67; 4. J. Roedl, Hom 1:58.69; 5. K. Hopkins, NP 1:59.06.

200 IM - 1. B. Peck, NP 2:04.35; 2. W. Heaven, Sol 2:05.02; 3. P. Martinez, NP 2:07.91; 4. M. Merriam, Was 2:11.25; 5. H. Linscheld, Kod 2:17.04.

50 freestyle - 1. E. Friccero, Kod 22.63; 2. N. Mackinko, Kod 22.93; 3. R. Stefanski, Col 23.59; 4. R. Stefanski, Col 23.59; 5. C. Jahn, Col 23.76.

1-meter diving - 1. S. White, NP 409.05; 2. D. Kennedy, Was 386.15; 3. C. Koop, NP 356.65; 4. S. Wundersee, Kod 355.35; 5. A. Deedy, Col 318.70.

100 butterfly - 1. W. Heaven, Sol 54.48; 2. R. O'Leary, Sew 56.53; 3. C. Schauff, Kod 56.62; 4. C. Frey, Was 57.54; 5. A. Fletcher, Hom 1:00.77.

100 freestyle - 1. J. Frey, Was 50.14; 2. R. O'Leary, Sew 50.28; 3. R. Stefanski, Col 50.84; 4. E. Friccero, Kod 51.45; 5. P. Pavlovic, Was 52.76.

500 freestyle - 1. B. Peck, NP 5:00.74; 2. K. Hopkins, NP 5:14.25; 3. J. Roedl, Hom 5:17.39; 4. H. Linscheld, Kod 5:20.89; 5. D. Christiansen, Kod 5:29.86.

200 freestyle relay - 1. Kodiak 1:32.50; 2. Colony 1:33.38; 3. Wasilla 1:34.08; 4. Norht Pole 1:34.75; 5. Soldotna 1:40.00.

100 backstroke - 1. C. Long, Was 56.29; 2. N. Macinko, Kod 57.74; 3. C. Frey, Was 58.69; 4. Q. Langfitt, Kod 1:00.43; 5. M. Murray, NP 1:04.91.

100 breaststroke - 1. M. Merriam, Was 1:05.74; 2. P. Martinez, NP 1:05.90; 3. W. Anderson, Hom 1:07.20; 4. M. McNulty, Hom 1:07.77; 5. N. Broughton, Sew 1:11.08.

400 freestyle relay - 1. Kodiak 3:24.50; 2. Colony 3:29.32; 3. North Pole 3:31.78; 4. Kodiak 3:42.08; 4. Kodiak B 3:42.88; 5. Homer 3:42.18.

 
< Prev   Next >