pic4.jpg

Support Public Radio

You can support public radio through underwriting and we can help you drive traffic to your place of business by reaching the educated, affluent and decidedly handsome KMXT listeners. Contact This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it or This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it today!

Station Blogs & Links

Freeform
Are you a KMXT volunteer with a blog or website about your show? This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it .

 


Copyright vEsti24
afr_logo_screen_size.gif
wayback_kodiakbuttoncopy.jpg
May 20 2013
Kodiak Boys Win State Track & Field Title PDF Print E-mail
Monday, 20 May 2013

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

            The Kodiak High School Bears held off a late charge by Anchorage's Dimond High School to win the state championships in track and field over the weekend.

            The Kodiak boys racked up 87 points to Dimond's 84. Chugiak was third, with Lathrop and South Anchorage rounding out the top five.

            The Bears were led by The Levis, who each took home an individual championship, and shared in another. Levi Fried won the 800-meters by less than a half-second in 2-minutes and 18-onehundreth of a second. Levi Thomet was third and Clayton Hanna was third.

            Thomet wont the 1,600, with a time of 4-minutes 25-seconds. Cole Christiansen was third in that race.

            As a team, Kodiak won the 3,200-relay and were second in the 1,600 relay and fifth in the 400 relay.

            The Lady Bears tied for 16th with four points. The Dimond girls won with 81 points. 

            We have full results after the jump.

 

 

                                    ###


State track and field championships

 

Class 4A

Girls

Team scores

1) Dimond 81, 2) tie, Wasilla and Colony 61, 4) Eagle River 54, 5) Service 43, 6) Thunder Mountain 41, 7) West Valley 37, 8) West 32, 9) Soldotna 21, 10) Kenai 18, 10) Chugiak 18, 12) Bartlett 17, 13) tie, Lathrop and South 12, 15) Palmer 6, 16) tie, Kodiak and Juneau 4, 18) East 3, 19) Ketchikan 2.

 

100 meters -- Peggy Mathis, Was, 13.06; 2) Dajanae Harris, Ser, 13.4; 3) Catherine McKoy, Bart, 13.4; 4) Katherine Hines, Sou, 13.45; 5) Synclaire Butler, East, 13.48; 6) Gen Carter, Ser, 13.56; 7) Malia Lyken, Dim, 13.57; 8) Chase Stephens, Col, 13.76.

 

200 -- 1) Peggy Mathis, Was, 26.69; 2) Malia Lyken, Dim, 27.33; 3) Scout Warners, ER, 27.62; 4) Katherine Hines, Sou, 27.85; 5) Marley Wilkins, Kod, 28.25; 6) Catherine McKoy, Bart, 28.33; 7) Gen Carter, 28.49; 8) Jasmine Ashby, Sou, 28.91.

 

400 -- 1) Peggy Mathis, Was, 58.16; 2) Audrey Michaelson, Col, 58.73; 3) Elle Acquistapace, WV, 1:01.07; 4) Nikole Boggs, ER, 1:01.31; 5) Marley Wilkins, Kod, 1:01.53; 6) Madison Imig, Dim, 1:03.04; 7) Daisy Nelson, Sol, 1:03.46; 8) Brandy Bookout, Chu, 1:04.88.

 

800 -- 1) Audrey Michaelson, Col, 2:16.92; 2) Peggy Mathis, Was, 2:18.28; 3) Jordyn Bruce, ER, 2:22.51; 4) Rachel Roelle, West, 2:22.53; 5) Allison Hebard, Lath, 2:26.70; 6) Mariah Burroughs, Was, 2:27.47; 7) Dani McCormick, Sol, 2:31.18; 8) Maddy Boutet, West, 2:31.32.

 

1,600 -- 1) Audrey Michaelson, Col, 5:10.94; 2) Jenette Northey, Ser, 5:14.37; 3) Mariah Burroughs, Was, 5:19.21; 4) Makenzie Thompson, Col, 5:22.27; 5) Maddie Hall, TM, 5:27.49; 6 ) Dorothy O'Donnell, WV, 5:28.88; 7) Zoe Bigley, Kod, 5:30.39; 8) Lydia Blanchet, West, 5:31.31.

 

100 hurdles -- 1) Chrisalyn Johnson, Dim, 16.60; 2) Taylor Sims, Dim, 16.80; 3) Jaclyn Williams, Ser, 17.11; 4) Leah Sandahl, Ken, 17.14; 5) Chase Stephens, Col, 17.30; 6) Beverly Schindler, Ken, 17.43; 7) Shannon Armstrong, Kod, 17.83; 8) Mekayl Winchester, West, 8.01.

 

300 hurdles -- 1) Naomi Welling, TM, 46.96; 2) Taylor Sims, Dim, 47.36; 3) Scout Warners, ER, 47.66; 4) Alysha Devine, Was, 48.34; 5) Mekayl Winchester, West, 48.59; 6) Natalie Lautrup, Col, 49.31; 7) Sarah Ng, Kod, 49.55; 8) McKenzie Barnett, Kod, 51.20.

 

400 relay -- 1) West Valley (Ashmore, Britton, Eagan, Acquistapace) 52.39; 2) Service 52.43, 3) Chugiak 53.09, 4) South 53.25, 5) Kenai 53.71, 6) Lathrop 53.74, 7) Dimond 53.82, 8) Juneau 1:01.01.

 

800 relay -- 1) West Valley (Ashmore, Jackson, Eagan, Acquistapace) 1:48.89; 2) Eagle River 1:52.93, 3) Chugiak 1:52.97, 4) Kenai 1:53.47, 5) Dimond 1:53.88, 6) West 1:54.36, 7) Bartlett 1:54.49, 8) Thunder Mountain 1:55.13.

 

1,600 relay -- 1) Dimond (Alston, Tufaga, Sims, Imig) 4:17.47; 2) Eagle River 4:22.52; 3) Wasilla 4:24.11; 4) Bartlett 4:24.50; 5) Soldotna 4:25.98; 6) Lathrop 4:26.52; 7) Ketchikan 4:34.79.

 

3,200 relay -- 1) Soldotna (Nelson, Hutchings, Fox, McCormick) 9:59.42; 2) Lathrop 10:08.92; 3) Wasilla 10:09.07; 4) Eagle River 10:14.31; 5) West 10:25.08; 6) Bartlett 10:26.24; 7) Dimond 10:30.33; 8) Thunder Mountain 11:30.46.

 

Triple jump -- 1) Naomi Welling, TM, 33-7.75; 2) Chrisalyn Johnson, Dimond, 33-6.75; 3) Chase Stephens, Col, 33-4.25; 4) Kathryn Treder, West, 31-8.50; 5) Kiana Harding, Ken, 31-5; 6) Alicia Reitz, Chu, 30-10; 7) Sylvia Evern, 30-7; 8) Paige Nelson, Chu, 29-11.25.

 

Discus --1) Anastasia Lavern-Tosi, Dim, 120-10 2) Pauline Tufi, West, 109-5; 3) McKayla Wong, Sol, 108-3; 4) Malia McVee, Chu, 102-0; 5) Shawna Nelson, Ketch, 98-5 ; 6) Jenna Luhrs, TM, 97-11; 7) Patty Boonprasert, Lath, 96-9; 8) Helen Hutchinson, NP, 93-3.

 

 

Boys

Team scores

1) Kodiak 87, 2) Dimond 84, 3) Chugiak 68, 4) Lathrop 56, 5) South 29, 6) East 28, 7) Eagle River 27, 8) Bartlett 26, 9) West 22, 10) Colony 21, 11) Palmer 18, 12) West Valley 17, 13) Wasilla 11, 14) Service 10, 15) Ketchikan 8, 15) Soldotna 8, 17) Kenai 5, 18) Thunder Mountain 2.

 

100 -- 1) Hunter Desmond, Lath, 11.77; 2) Jordan Tufaga, Dim, 11.80; 3) Jakiel Bell, East, 11.89; 4) Dominick Anderson, WV, 11.89; 5) Peter Kott, ER, 11.97; 6) Kaelen Lee, Lath, 12.14; 7) Danny Eagan, WV, 12.21; 8) Luke Michael, Sol, 12.28.

 

200 -- 1) Tyler Rohde, Chu, 23.18; 2) Joshua Pudlo, Sou, 23.35; 3) Fua Bobo, Dim, 23.62; 4) Jakeil Bell, East, 23.85; 5) Taj Showalter, Bart, 23.88; 6) Peter Kott, ER, 24.20; 7) Hunter Desmond, Lath, 24.20; 8) Luke Michael, Sol, 24.44.

 

400 -- 1) Chris Kveseth, Chu, 50.74; 2) Kelton Thompson, Ketch, 50.87; 3) Joshua Pudlo, Sou, 51.19; 4) Luke Michael, Sol, 51.71; 5) Daniel Remington, WV, 51.88; 6) Clayton Brunelle, Dim, 52.62; 7) Brad Smithwick, Ken, 52.63; 8) Daniel Bilafer, Col, 53.32.

 

800 -- 1) Levi Fried, Kod, 2:00.18; 2) Chris Kveseth, Chu, 2:00.49; 3) Levi Thomet, Kod, 2:00.66; 4) Clayton Hannah, Kod, 2:00.91; 5) Brandon Schafer, Col, 2:01.51; 6) Peter Noon, WV, 2:01.78; 7) Taylor Turney, Ser, 2:04.02; 8) Thomas Dolan, Bart, 2:04.69.

 

1,600 -- 1) Levi Thomet, Kod, 4:25.83; 2) Taylor Turney, Ser, 4:28.05; 3) Cole Christiansen, Ken, 4:28.82; 4) Jonah Theisen, Ken, 4:29.54; 5) Peter Noon, WV, 4:30.63; 6) Brandon Schafer, Col, 4:30.86; 7) Thomas Dolan, Bart, 4:31.36; 8) John Farr, East, 4:35.34.

 

110 hurdles -- 1) Leroy Elliott, West, 15.15; 2) Taj Showalter, Bart, 15.18; 3) Andrew West, Sou, 15.57; 4) Mitchell Rilatos, Was, 16.46; 5) Tevin Gladden, Lath, 16.53; 6) Nick Jensen, Lath, 17.97; 7) Shouya Wantenabe, Pal, 18.08; 8) Devin Millington, Lath, 18.11.

 

300 hurdles -- 1) Taj Showalter, Bart, 39.27; 2) Tyler Rohde, Chu, 39.33; 3) Andrew West, Sou, 40.73; 4) Leroy Elliott, West, 40.77; 5) Wade Ellis, Sou, 41.37; 6) Mitchell Rilatos, Was, 43.44; 7) Devin Millington, Lath, 43.48; 8) Cameron Bryant, Lath, 44.68.

 

400 relay -- 1) Lathrop (Lee, Jennis, Seminarrio, Desmond) 44.45; 2) Dimond 44.51, 3) West Valley 44.70, 4) East 44.85, 5) Kodiak 45.54, 6) Service 45.74, 7) Thunder Mountain 47.48.

 

800 relay -- 1 Lathrop (Phillips, Lee, Jennis, Desmond) 1:31.90; 2) Chugiak 1:32.32; 3) Dimond 1:32.87; 4) Bartlett 1:35.18; 5) Eagle River 1:35.37; 6) Kenai 1:36.57; 7) Thunder Mountain 1:38.30.

 

1,600 relay -- 1) Dimond (Jones, Schaffer, Afoa, Clayton) 3:32.16; 2) Kodiak 3:32.82; 3) Eagle River 3:33.06; 4) Colony 3:33.06; 5) West 3:34.03; 6) Lathrop 3:34.65; 7) West Valley 3:41.97; 8) Ketchikan 3:49.02.

 

3,200 relay -- 1) Kodiak (Hannah, Fries, Thomet, Christiansen) 8:23.19; 2) Dimond 8:38.24; 3) West 8:44.90; 4) Chugiak 8:51.01; 5) West Valley 8:53.74; 6) South 8:59.02; 7) Bartlett 9:02.42; 8) Ketchikan 9:11.82.

 

Triple jump -- 1) Tevin Gladden, Lath, 42-0.5; 2) Gatwech Both, Col, 41-2; 3) Stanson Afoa, Dim, 40-9; 4) Jordan Black, Col, 40-0.25; 5) Brendan Pietz, TM, 39-1; 6) David Schaffer, Dim, 38-4; 7) Michael Ma'inifo, Kod, 38-2.5; 8) Susumu Jones, Dim, 38-1.50.

 

Shot put -- 1) Ma'o Tosi, East, 47-10; 2) Hayden Niekamp, Pal, 45-2.25; 3) William Harren, Was, 45-2; 4) Cole Criswell, Chu, 44-7.25; 5) Damian Coger, Lath, 44-6; 6) Leo Sega, Kod, 43-5.25; 7) Elijah Agae, Lath, 41-11.75; 8) Rydell Reinbold, ER, 41-1.75.
 
< Prev   Next >