pic3.jpg
wayback_kodiakbuttoncopy.jpg

My Five

MyFiveButton.jpg

Support Public Radio

You can support public radio through underwriting and we can help you drive traffic to your place of business by reaching the educated, affluent and decidedly handsome KMXT listeners. Contact This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it or This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it today!

Station Blogs & Links

Freeform
Are you a KMXT volunteer with a blog or website about your show? This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it .

 

kmxt-sustain-bag-front.jpg

Copyright vEsti24
May 13 2013
Bears Take 8th Straight Track and Field Title PDF Print E-mail
Monday, 13 May 2013

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it
    The perennially strong Kodiak boys track and field team wrapped up its eighth straight Region III championship over the weekend in Nikiski. The Bears finished with 168 team points, easily outdistancing runner-up Colony’s 123. Soldotna was third, foll0wed by Wasilla, Kenai, and Palmer.
    Kodiak was led by sophomore Levi Thomet, who took four titles – three individual and one team. He finished first in the 800- 1,600- and 3,200-meter events and was on the winning 4-by-800-meter relay, along with Clayton Hannah, Levi Fried, and Cole Christiansen.
    The Kodiak boys also won the 4-by-100 and 4-by-400- meter relays.
    Michael Ma’inifo took first in the long jump at 20-feet 5.5-inches, and the triple jump at 40-feet 8.5-inches. He was third in the high jump at 5-feet 8-inches.
    The Kodiak girls were fifth, with 63 team points. Wasilla was first with 115, followed by Colony, Kenai, and Soldotna. Palmer took up the rear in sixth.
    We have full results after the jump.




            ###
 
Boys 4A Standings — 1. Kodiak, 168; 2. Colony, 123; 3. Soldotna, 65; 4. Wasilla, 59; 5. Kenai Central, 58; 6. Palmer, 46.
Boys 100 Meter Dash 4A Finals — 1, Michael, Luke, Sol, 11.78. 2, Obas, Josh, Kod, 11.99. 3, Daniels, Jason, Ken, 12.04. 3, Casebeer, Lucas, Ken, 12.04. 5, Aumavae, Vincent, Pal, 12.06. 6, Jones, Lucas, Col, 12.08.
Boys 200 Meter Dash 4A Finals — 1, Michael, Luke, Sol, 23.58. 2, Smithwick, Brad, Ken, 23.68. 3, Jones, Lucas, Col, 23.78. 4, Obas, Josh, Kod, 24.11. 5, Davis, Jacob, Col, 24.61. 6, Nisbett, James, Pal, 24.98.
Boys 400 Meter Dash 4A Finals — 1, Michael, Luke, Sol, 51.69. 2, Sinnett, Darien, Col, 53.06. 3, Schafer, Brandon, Col, 53.19. 4, Bilafer, Daniel, Col, 53.24. 5, Smithwick, Brad, Ken, 53.50. 6, Sessom, Christian, Col, 54.05.
Boys 800 Meter Run 4A Finals — 1, Thomet, Levi, Kod, 2:01.05. 2, Hannah, Clayton, Kod, 2:01.56. 3, Schafer, Brandon, Col, 2:01.94. 4, Fried, Levi, Kod, 2:02.45. 5, Cooley, Andrew, Was, 2:02.73. 6, Theisen, Jonah, Ken, 2:02.97.
Boys 1600 Meter Run 4A — 1, Thomet, Levi, Kod, 4:24.42. 2, Theisen, Jonah, Ken, 4:28.21. 3, Christiansen, Cole, Kod, 4:30.09. 4, Fried, Levi, Kod, 4:33.34. 5, Schafer, Brandon, Col, 4:34.36. 6, Theisen, Jordan, Ken, 4:36.90.
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 4A Finals — 1, Rilatos, Mitchell, Was, 16.35. 2, Ulen, Jay, Sol, 18.30. 3, Wantenabe, Shouya, Pal, 18.48. 4, Foster, Hayden, Kod, 18.75. 5, Tira, Isaiah, Col, 18.80. 6, Bilafer, Steven, Col, 19.13.
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 4A Finals — 1, McCoy, Kenneth, Col, 42.83. 2, Rilatos, Mitchell, Was, 43.36. 3, Charles, Melvin, Col, 45.16. 4, Foster, Hayden, Kod, 45.37. 5, Frick, Kenneth, Was, 46.05. 6, Wantenabe, Kohei, Pal, 46.08.
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 4A — 1, Kodiak (Obas, Alcaide, Llorente, Mangalus), 45.68. 2, Colony, 46.75. 3, Soldotna, 47.51. 4, Kenai, 47.81. 5, Wasilla, 48.67.
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 4A — 1, Kenai (Daniels, Casebeer, Michaud, Smithwick), 1:35.62. 2, Kodiak, 1:35.85. 3, Colony, 1:36.49. 4, Palmer, 1:42.99.
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 4A — 1, Kodiak (Alcaide, Fried, Hannah, Ma’inifo), 3:35.71. 2, Colony, 3:37.46. 3, Kenai, 3:42.91. 4, Wasilla, 3:53.73. 5, Palmer, 3:56.53.
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 4A — 1, Kodiak (Hannah, Fried, Thomet, Christiansen), 8:45.59. 2, Wasilla, 9:12.57. 3, Colony, 9:28.52. 4, Palmer, 9:30.19.
Boys High Jump 4A — 1, Ulen, Jay, Sol, 5-10. 2, Looney, Connor, Pal, J5-10. 3, Ma’inifo, Michael, Kod, 5-08. 4, Both, Gatwech, Col, 5-06. 5, Carstens, Andrew, Kod, 5-02. 5, Andrist, Hunter, Col, 5-02. 5, Wantenabe, Kohei, Pal, 5-02. 8, Vrvilo, Brandon, Col, 5-00. 8, Horton, Kevin, Was, 5-00.
Boys Long Jump 4A — 1, Ma’inifo, Michael, Kod, 20-05.50. 2, Ulen, Jay, Sol, 20-01.25. 3, Both, Gatwech, Col, 18-06.75. 4, Adams, Daniel, Pal, 18-03.50. 5, Bilafer, Daniel, Col, 17-11.25. 6, Gibbs, Drew, Sol, 17-08.
Boys Triple Jump 4A — 1, Ma’inifo, Michael, Kod, 40-08.50. 2, Both, Gatwech, Col, 39-11.75. 3, Black, Jordan, Col, 39-05.75. 4, Casebeer, Lucas, Ken, 37-11.50. 5, Adams, Daniel, Pal, 37-11.25. 6, Rilatos, Mitchell, Was, 37-09.50.
Boys Shot Put 4A — 1, Harren, William, Was, 45-11.75. 2, Sega, Leo, Kod, 44-03.75. 3, Niekamp, Hayden, Pal, 41-02. 4, Looney, Connor, Pal, 40-11.75. 5, Pillians, Kordell, Kod, 38-09.50. 6, Dedrick, Cody, Was, 38-03.
Boys Discus Throw 4A — 1, Summers, Fischer, Col, 122-04. 2, Harren, William, Was, 117-06. 3, Sega, Leo, Kod, 108-07. 4, Comer, Marshall, Was, 105-04. 4, Lewis, Daniel, Sol, 105-04. 6, Peterson, Jeffery, Kod, 103-11.

Girls 4A Standings — 1. Wasilla, 115 points; 2. Colony, 107.5; 3. Kenai Central, 104; 4. Soldotna, 102; 5. Kodiak, 63; 6. Palmer, 31.5.
Girls 100 Meter Dash 4A Finals — 1, Mathis, Peggy, Was, 13.09. 2, Stephens, Chase, Col, 13.34. 3, Ingersoll, Danika, Was, 13.76. 4, Nolden, Jelly, Sol, 13.84. 5, McKinstry, Lexi, Ken, 13.89. 6, Landess, Hailee, Sol, 14.09.
Girls 200 Meter Dash 4A Finals — 1, Mathis, Peggy, Was, 26.57. 2, Devine, Alysha, Was, 27.84. 3, Ingersoll, Danika, Was, 28.14. 4, Wilkins, Marley, Kod, 28.26. 5, Lautrup, Natalie, Col, 28.37. 6, Sandahl, Leah, Ken, 28.62.
Girls 400 Meter Dash 4A Finals — 1, Mathis, Peggy, Was, 57.59. 2, Michaelson, Audrey, Col, 58.71. 3, Wilkins, Marley, Kod, 1:02.51. 4, Nelson, Daisy, Sol, 1:02.71. 5, Haan, Tracie, Col, 1:05.16. 6, Whannell, Kyla, Ken, 1:05.18.
Girls 800 Meter Run 4A Finals — 1, Mathis, Peggy, Was, 2:19.35. 2, Michaelson, Audrey, Col, 2:22.24. 3, Burroughs, Mariah, Was, 2:25.00. 4, McCormick, Dani, Sol, 2:27.52. 5, Burroughs, Riley, Was, 2:33.76. 6, Bigley, Zoe, Kod, 2:35.79.
Girls 1600 Meter Run 4A — 1, Ostrander, Allie, Ken, 4:58.21. 2, Michaelson, Audrey, Col, 5:05.42. 3, Burroughs, Mariah, Was, 5:23.85. 4, Thompson, Makenzie, Col, 5:25.42. 5, Ford, Jenna, Was, 5:32.20. 6, Bigley, Zoe, Kod, 5:37.48.
Girls 3200 Meter Run 4A — 1, Ostrander, Allie, Ken, 10:25.74. 2, Michaelson, Audrey, Col, 10:59.29. 3, Thompson, Makenzie, Col, 11:40.59. 4, Ford, Jenna, Was, 11:56.38. 5, Cawthorn, Leah, Kod, 12:03.95. 6, Fox, Sadie, Sol, 12:11.34.
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 4A Finals — 1, Stephens, Chase, Col, 16.62. 2, Schindler, Beverly, Ken, 16.83. 3, Sandahl, Leah, Ken, 16.84. 4, Armstrong, Shannon, Kod, 17.31. 5, Lautrup, Natalie, Col, 17.49. 6, Ng, Sarah, Kod, 17.56.
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 4A Finals — 1, Devine, Alysha, Was, 48.35. 2, Lautrup, Natalie, Col, 48.87. 3, Ng, Sarah, Kod, 48.95. 4, Ostrander, Allie, Ken, 49.13. 5, Barnett, McKenzie, Kod, 50.74. 6, Schindler, Beverly, Ken, 51.29.
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 4A — 1, Kenai (McKinstry, Whannell, Harding, Sandahl), 53.55. 2, Soldotna, 54.17. 3, Kodiak, 55.17. 4, Colony, 58.91.
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 4A — 1, Kenai (McNamara, Whannell, Harding, Sandahl), 1:53.20. 2, Soldotna, 1:56.44. 3, Kodiak, 2:00.17. 4, Wasilla, 2:01.63. 5, Colony, 2:02.13.
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 4A — 1, Wasilla (Burroughs, Devine, Mathis, Burroughs), 4:20.33. 2, Soldotna, 4:20.69. 3, Kenai, 4:21.57. 4, Colony, 4:27.35. 5, Palmer, 4:31.59. 6, Kodiak, 4:33.81.
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay 4A — 1, Soldotna (Nelson, Hutchings, Fox, McCormick), 9:52.47. 2, Wasilla, 9:59.86. 3, Kodiak, 10:22.79. 4, Palmer, 10:44.51. 5, Kenai, 10:59.84. 6, Colony, 11:08.02.
Girls High Jump 4A — 1, Harding, Kiana, Ken, 5-00. 2, Skjold, Kaillee, Sol, 4-08. 3, Barnett, McKenzie, Kod, J4-08. 4, Ames, Hailey, Sol, 4-06. 5, Kausal, Alexandria, Pal, J4-06. 6, Cucullu, Maria, Col, 4-02. 6, Renk, Olga, Pal, 4-02.
Girls Long Jump 4A — 1, Stephens, Chase, Col, 15-08. 2, Barcus, Hannah, Ken, 15-05.25. 3, Nolden, Jelly, Sol, 14-11.25. 4, Nelson, Daisy, Sol, 13-10.25. 5, Cucullu, Maria, Col, 13-10. 6, Aquino, Rosie, Kod, 13-03.25.
Girls Triple Jump 4A — 1, Stephens, Chase, Col, 34-00.25. 2, Harding, Kiana, Ken, 32-09.50. 3, Barcus, Hannah, Ken, 32-08.50. 4, Aquino, Rosie, Kod, 30-01.25. 5, Skjold, Kaillee, Sol, 29-03.75. 6, Spargo, Hope, Was, 28-11.25.
Girls Shot Put 4A — 1, Blake, Taylor, Pal, 35-07.50. 2, Wong, McKayla, Sol, 31-05.75. 3, Hendricks, Kiana, Sol, 30-05.25. 4, DePriest, Leya, Pal, 29-03.75. 5, Tuisaula, Sylvia, Was, 29-00. 6, Buresh, Sammy, Pal, 28-10.25.
Girls Discus Throw 4A — 1, Wong, McKayla, Sol, 96-07. 2, DePriest, Leya, Pal, 85-03. 3, Walker, Richelle, Kod, 82-02. 4, Hendricks, Kiana, Sol, 77-03. 5, Skjold, Kaillee, Sol, 75-02. 6, Castellano, Cipriana, Ken, 72-09.

 

 
< Prev   Next >