pic2.jpg
wayback_kodiakbuttoncopy.jpg

My Five

MyFiveButton.jpg

Support Public Radio

You can support public radio through underwriting and we can help you drive traffic to your place of business by reaching the educated, affluent and decidedly handsome KMXT listeners. Contact This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it or This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it today!

Station Blogs & Links

Freeform
Are you a KMXT volunteer with a blog or website about your show? This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it .

 

kmxt-sustain-bag-front.jpg

Copyright vEsti24
Nov 05 2012
Kodiak Bears Repeat as State Champions PDF Print E-mail
Monday, 05 November 2012

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it
            Two state records fell at the hands of two Kodiak sophomores Saturday at the state swimming and diving championships at Bartlett High in Anchorage.
            Ila Hughes and Tahna Lindquist powered an impressive performance by the Bears, as the Kodiak girls won their second straight team title. Each won two individual titles for the second straight season and each set a state record. Senior Jorie Lindquist easily won a state title in the 200 freestyle.
            The records set by Hughes and Lindquist came in huge victories, Hughes crushed the competition in the girls 50 freestyle for the second straight season and cruised to victory in the 100-yard freestyle as well.
            Lindquist won the 200 individual medley in 2 minutes, 6.63 seconds, winning the event for the second straight year and breaking the record of 2:07.05 set in 2002. She also successfully defended her title in the 500 freestyle, beating her nearest competitor by more than 20 seconds.
            The Kodiak girls are also state champions in the 200 AND 400 yard freestyle relays, with Sammye Jones joining Hughes and the Lindquist sisters to beat Ketchikan by almost four seconds in the shorter race and 10 seconds in the longer race.
            Hughes told the Anchorage Daily News "As a team we all just kinda worked together. We got each other going and this is what we do."
            As a team, Kodiak cruised to the title with 100 points, 21 more than runner-up Dimond. Ketchikan was third, followed by Juneau Douglas and Chugiak.
            The Kodiak boys were third overall with 49 points. Dimond won with 131 points, followed by Sitka with 67. Thunder Mountain and Petersburg round out the top five.
            We’ve got full results after the jump.




            ###
 



State High School Swimming & Diving Championships
At Bartlett High Pool
All distances in yards

Girls
Team scores -- 1, Kodiak, 100. 2, Dimond, 79. 3, Ketchikan, 78. 4, Juneau Douglas, 55. 5, Chugiak, 50. 6, Palmer, 35. 7, West Valley, 27. 8, Soldotna, 23. 9, Service, 19. 9, Eagle River, 19. 11, Idea, 13. 11, West Anchorage, 13. 13, East High, 11. 14, South, 8. 15, Thunder Mountain, 5. 15, Homer, 5. 15, Petersburg, 5. 18, Anchorage Christian School, 4. 19, North Pole, 3. 20, Seward, 1.


200 medley relay -- 1, Juneau Douglas (Mertz, Haley , Isaak, Dakota, Kelly, Ciera, Ramos, Talyn ), 1:49.00. 2, Dimond, 1:49.26. 3, Ketchikan, 1:49.69. 4, Chugiak, 1:55.15. 5, West Valley, 1:58.48. 6, Soldotna, 1:59.03. 7, Service, 1:59.99.


200 freestyle -- 1, Lindquist, Jorie, KHS, 1:53.78. 2, Wilcox, Jenny, DHS, 1:55.72. 3, DeGeorge, Tara, WHS, 1:56.93. 4, Kelly, Ciera, JDHS, 1:57.11. 5, Burke, Sammy, CHS, 1:58.93. 6, Jones, Sammye, KHS, 1:59.41. 7, Stephens, Maddy, KAYHI, 1:59.74. 8, Donnolly, Kaylynn, ACS, 2:00.79.


200 individual medley -- 1, Lindquist, Tahna, KHS, 2:06.63 (state record; previous record, Sarah Rockwell, 2:07.05, 2002). 2, Rohde, Arianna, DHS, 2:11.06. 3, Adams, Victoria, SHS, 2:11.12. 4, Geskey, Julia, ERHS, 2:13.75. 5, Klose, Kassandra, KAYHI, 2:14.13. 6, Brockman, Hannah, TMHS, 2:15.17. 7, Mertz, Haley, JDHS, 2:15.81. 8, Oakley, Madeleine, DHS, 2:17.83.


50 freestyle -- 1, Hughes, Ila, KHS, 23.65. 2, Hood, Martha, IDEA, 24.59. 3, Stephens, Isabel, KAYHI, 24.72. 4, Stark, Katie, PHS, 24.93. 5, Weeks, Alex, SOHI, 24.94. 6, Graham, Naomi, PHS, 24.95. 7, Isaak, Dakota, JDHS, 25.12. 8, Hampton, Alyssa, DHS, 25.39.


1-meter diving -- 1, Friedli, Kaitlin, CHS, 371.65. 2, Hogen, Sophie, KHS, 349.15. 3, Stone, Jami, ERHS, 328.90. 4, Lewis, Jasmine, HOMER, 288.20. 5, Panting, Sierra, SAHS, 282.15. 6, Hess, Abby, NPHS, 273.85. 7, Walker, Aly, KAYHI, 268.50. 8, Navales, Kassandra, KAYHI, 257.45.


100 butterfly -- 1, Wilcox, Jenny, DHS, 57.64. 2, Kelly, Ciera, JDHS, 57.65. 3, Hood, Martha, IDEA, 58.47. 4, Cavanaugh, Jesi, EHS, 59.20. 5, Graham, Noelle, PHS, 59.89. 6, Dahl, Shalie, PETER, 1:01.18. 7, Brockman, Hannah, TMHS, 1:01.82. 8, Wetterhall, Victoria, WVHS, 1:04.80.


100 freestyle -- 1, Hughes, Ila, KHS, 50.62 (state record; previous record, Laura Miller, 51.17, 2006). 2, Jennings, Emmie, CHS, 52.73. 3, Stark, Katie, PHS, 53.53. 4, Weeks, Alex, SOHI, 53.74. 5, Sherrill, Ella, KAYHI, 54.36. 6, Donnolly, Kaylynn, ACS, 54.93. 7, Ramos, Talyn, JDHS, 55.61. 8, Graham, Naomi, PHS, 55.85.


500 freestyle -- 1, Lindquist, Tahna, KHS, 4:57.06. 2, DeGeorge, Tara, WHS, 5:17.63. 3, Stephens, Maddy, KAYHI, 5:21.36. 4, Heaton, Cassidy, WVHS, 5:23.11. 5, O'Brien, Kiera, KAYHI, 5:27.76. 6, Mondl, Kate, ERHS, 5:31.95. 7, Dahlberg, Shania, PETER, 5:32.98. 8, Randall, Angie, WVHS, 5:36.80.


200 freestyle relay -- 1, Kodiak (Lindquist, Jorie , Lindquist, Tahna , Jones, Sammye, Hughes, Ila ), 1:36.58. 2, Ketchikan, 1:40.19. 3, Dimond, 1:41.39. 4, Palmer, 1:43.55. 5, Soldotna, 1:44.52. 6, East, 1:45.50. 7, West Valley, 1:45.97. 8, Juneau Douglas, 1:46.51.


100 backstroke
-- 1, Adams, Victoria, SHS, 58.17. 2, Lindquist, Jorie, KHS, 58.44. 3, Burke, Sammy, CHS, 58.50. 4, Rohde, Arianna, DHS, 1:00.12. 5, Schoff, Amber, SAHS, 1:00.36. 6, Stephens, Isabel, KAYHI, 1:00.63. 7, Mertz, Haley, JDHS, 1:00.98. 8, Beckham, Olivia, SEW, 1:03.58.


100 breaststroke -- 1, Wray, Kari, DHS, 1:06.80. 2, Isaak, Dakota, JDHS, 1:07.20. 3, O'Donoghue, Kira, WVHS, 1:07.43. 4, Standley, Kendra, KAYHI, 1:08.11. 5, Jennings, Emmie, CHS, 1:08.92. 6, Klose, Kassandra, KAYHI, 1:09.31. 7, Jones, Sammye, KHS, 1:09.34. 8, Geskey, Julia, ERHS, 1:10.21.


400 freestyle relay -- 1, Kodiak '' (Lindquist, Tahna, Lindquist, Jorie , Jones, Sammye, Hughes, Ila ), 3:31.96. 2, Dimond, 3:41.29. 3, Ketchikan, 3:41.78. 4, Chugiak, 3:42.43. 5, Juneau Douglas, 3:44.11. 6, Palmer, 3:46.59. 7, Eagle River, 3:50.55. 8, West Valley High School, 3:54.87.

 

Boys
Team scores -- 1, Dimond, 131 points. 2, Sitka, 67. 3, Kodiak, 49. 4, Thunder Mountain, 47. 5, Petersburg, 44. 6, 39.5. 7, West Valley, 37. 8, Soldotna, 32.5. 9, Ketchikan, 20. 10, Service, 16. 11, tie, Craig and Juneau, 13. 13, Colony, 8. 14, North Pole, 7. 15, Homer, 6. 16, Idea, 5. 16, Chugiak, 5. 16, East High, 5. 19, Kenai, 4. 20, Eagle River, 3.


200 medley relay -- 1, Sitka (Belley, Louis, Sundstren-Brenner, Carl, Miller, RJ, Combs, Spencer ), 1:38.91. 2, Kodiak, 1:41.61. 3, South, 1:41.86. 4, Dimond, 1:41.99. 5, Soldotna, 1:42.03. 6, Thunder Mountain, 1:42.19. 7, Service, 1:45.17. 8, West Valley, 1:48.93.


200 freestyle -- 1, Ursin, Jackson, DHS, 1:43.67. 2, Summers, Michael, DHS, 1:44.31. 3, Smith, Michael, KHS, 1:45.73. 4, Corporon, Merek, KAYHI, 1:46.72. 5, Kowalski, Vince, PETER, 1:49.94. 6, Kessler, Alex, COLHS, 1:50.09. 7, Dupree, Marshall, SAHS, 1:50.13. 8, Fox-Icarro, Blaise, ERHS, 1:51.64.


200 individual medley -- 1, Belley, Louis, SITKA, 1:55.30. 2, Wilcox, Erik, DHS, 1:57.21. 3, Marquis, Louis, WVHS, 2:00.68. 4, Lincoln, Nicholas, KHS, 2:03.61. 5, Swanson, Jonah, JDHS, 2:04.55. 6, Hanni, Jacob, DHS, 2:06.25. 7, O'Donoghue, Tommy, WVHS, 2:07.05.


50 freestyle -- 1, Auelbach, Abel, PETER, 21.87. 2, Fox, Kenny, TMHS, 22.00. 3, O'Connor, Brent, CRAIG, 22.06. 4, Lai, Nathan, SAHS, 22.61. 4, Rickman, Sawyer, SOHI, 22.61. 6, McElroy, Daniel, SOHI, 22.90. 7, Emili, Xander, SAHS, 23.00. 8, O'Brien, Thane, TMHS, 23.24.


1-meter diving -- 1, Bennett, Cade, DHS, 514.10. 2, Frazier, Cody, NPHS, 413.95. 3, Rowe, Brian, HOMER, 340.90. 4, Seagren, Matt, TMHS, 338.50. 5, Gross, Cole, KCHS, 325.35. 6, Desatoff, Austin, DHS, 325.25. 7, Knutson, Connor, SAHS, 324.75. 8, Fugere, Shawn, CHS, 269.15.


100 butterfly -- 1, Fox, Kenny, TMHS, 52.25. 2, Wilcox, Erik, DHS, 52.28. 3, Corporon, Merek, KAYHI, 53.01. 4, Emili, Xander, SAHS, 53.68. 5, Chan, Cory, DHS, 53.75. 6, Miller, RJ, SITKA, 54.54. 7, Fox-Icarro, Blaise, ERHS, 55.08. 8, Espe, Ethan, CHS, 55.73.


100 freestyle -- 1, Auelbach, Abel, PETER, 47.74. 2, O'Connor, Brent, CRAIG, 48.89. 3, Sundstren-Brenner, Carl, SITKA, 49.20. 4, Krasnican, Thomas, SHS, 49.46. 5, Combs, Spencer, SITKA, 49.72. 6, Rickman, Sawyer, SOHI, 49.76. 7, Busch, Jimmie, TMHS, 49.94. 8, Schauff, Dyton, KHS, 50.10.


500 freestyle -- 1, Ursin, Jackson, DHS, 4:40.94. 2, Summers, Michael, DHS, 4:40.98. 3, Smith, Michael, KHS, 4:47.61. 4, Davis, Jorden, IDEA, 4:55.48. 5, O'Brien, Jarod, DHS, 4:59.24. 6, Hanni, Jacob, DHS, 4:59.51. 7, Kowalski, Vince, PETER, 5:00.01. 8, Johnson, Matt, KAYHI, 5:12.47.


200 freestyle relay -- 1, Dimond (Wilcox, Erik, Summers, Michael, Monaghan, Thomas, Ursin, Jackson ), 1:29.19. 2, Soldotna, 1:30.54. 3, Thunder Mountain, 1:30.67. 4, West Valley, 1:31.59. 5, Petersburg, 1:32.17. 6, Kodiak, 1:32.26. 7, Sitka, 1:33.35. 8, Ketchikan, 1:34.58.


100 backstroke -- 1, Belley, Louis, SITKA, 52.56. 2, Chan, Cory, DHS, 53.99. 3, Adams, Nathanial, SHS, 55.69. 4, Steger, Eddie, EHS, 56.08. 5, Marsh, Evan, PETER, 56.12. 6, Lincoln, Nicholas, KHS, 57.01. 7, Schauff, Dyton, KHS, 57.48. 8, Jones, Trevor, TMHS, 58.38.


100 breaststroke -- 1, Swanson, Jonah, JDHS, 1:01.50. 2, O'Donoghue, Tommy, WVHS, 1:01.52. 3, O'Brien, Jarod, DHS, 1:02.14. 4, Kessler, Alex, COLHS, 1:02.23. 5, O'Brien, Thane, TMHS, 1:02.53. 6, Espe, Ethan, CHS, 1:03.29. 7, James, Blake, KHS, 1:03.35. 8, Krasnican, Thomas, SHS, 1:05.20.


400 freestyle relay -- 1, Dimond (Ursin, Jackson , Summers, Michael , Chan, Cory, Wilcox, Erik ), 3:14.86. 2, Sitka, 3:17.56. 3, South, 3:18.67. 4, West Valley, 3:19.58. 5, Petersburg, 3:19.85. 6, Ketchikan, 3:28.61. 7, Kodiak, 3:32.30.

 

 

 

 
< Prev   Next >