pic1.jpg
wayback_kodiakbuttoncopy.jpg

My Five

MyFiveButton.jpg

Support Public Radio

You can support public radio through underwriting and we can help you drive traffic to your place of business by reaching the educated, affluent and decidedly handsome KMXT listeners. Contact This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it or This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it today!

Station Blogs & Links

Freeform
Are you a KMXT volunteer with a blog or website about your show? This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it .

 

kmxt-sustain-bag-front.jpg

Copyright vEsti24
Oct 29 2012
Bears Heading to State as Region III Champs - Again PDF Print E-mail
Monday, 29 October 2012

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it
           The Kodiak High School (Aqua-) Bears are once again champions of Region III swimming and diving. The Kodiak girls won with 121 points by very nearly sweeping the event – the only one of the dozen races they lost was the 100 meter butterfly.
          Soldotna High School was a distant second with 61 points, followed by Palmer, Kenai, and Seward. Host Homer was sixth, with ACS, Colony Valdez, Unalaska and Skyview rounding out the field.
          The Kodiak boys also cruised to an easy region title, racking up 105 points. SoHi was second with 70 points, followed by Colony, Homer, Palmer, Kenai, Wasilla, Valdez and Cordova.
          We’ve got full results after the jump.




            ###
 
Region III Swimming and Diving Championships at Homer High School

GIRLS
TEAM SCORES — 1. Kodiak, 121 points; 2. Soldotna, 61; 3. Palmer, 46; 4. Kenai Central, 34; 5. Seward, 25; 6. Homer, 15; 7. ACS, 9; 8. Colony, 9; 9. Valdez, 3; 10. Unalaska, 2; 11. Skyview, 1.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard Medley Relay — 1. Kodiak (Lindquist, Jones, Millstein, Lindquist), 1:54.68; 2. Soldotna, 1:58.58; 3. Kenai, 1:59.54; 4. Seward, 2:03.12; 5. Colony, 2:13.28; 6. Homer, DQ.

200 Free — 1. J. Lindquist, Kod, 1:55.47; 2. K. Groleske, Sol, 1:59.22; 3. K. Donnolly, ACS, 2:00.38; 4. S. Jones, Kod, 2:01.56; 5. B. Horne, Kod, 2:06.44; 6. K. Heaven, Ken, 2:11.20.

200 IM — 1. T. Lindquist, Kod, 2:08.01; 2. I. Macinko, Kod, 2:23.23; 3. C. Smith, Hom, 2:27.63; 4. E. Doyel, Val, 2:37.33; 5. E. Millstein, 2:38.42; 6. J. Wannamaker, Ken, 2:42.31.

50 free — 1. I. Hughes, Kod, 23.71; 2. A. Weeks, Sol, 24.71; 3. K. Stark, Pal, 25.16; 4. N. Graham, Pal, 25.44; 5. K. Louthan, Ken, 25.74; 6. I. Barnwell, Sew, 26.00.

1-meter diving — 1. S. Hogen, Kod, 361.70 pts; 2. J. Lewis, Hom, 302; 3. S. Gibbs, Sol, 278.90; 4. K. Dolma, Hom, 256.35; 5. T. Heiberg, Kod, 237.35; 6. S. Laselle, Pal, 236.95.

100 butterfly — 1. N. Graham, Pal, 1:00.17; 2. K. Groleske, Sol, 1:03.62; 3. M. English, Sol, 1:04.11; 4. K. Louthan, Ken, 1:06.23; 5. C. Castro, Ken, 1:07.84; 6. M. Morton, Sky, 1:09.42.

100 free — 1. I. Hughes, Kod, 52.43; 2. A. Weeks, Sol, 54.22; 3. K. Stark, Pal, 54.79; 4. K. Donnolly, 55.14; 5. N. Graham, Pal, 55.57; 6. E. Zugg, Col, 1:00.39.

500 free — 1. T. Lindquist, Kod, 5:07.20; 2. I. Barnwell, Sew, 5:32.34; 3. B. Horne, Kod, 5:41.82; 4. R. Henry, Sol, 5:53.62; 5. K. Heaven, Ken, 5:53.71; 6. E. Millstein, Kod, 5:54.48.

200 free relay — 1. Kodiak (Lindquist, Jones, Horne, Hughes), 1:40.69; 2. Palmer, 1:44.04; 3. Soldotna, 1:44.53; 4. Kenai, 1:47.27; 5. Colony, 1:50.74; 6. Valdez, DQ.

100 backstroke — 1. J. Lindquist, Kod, 59.72; 2. O. Beckham, Sew, 1:04.34; 3. M. English, Sol, 1:04.40; 4. I. Macinko, Kod, 1:04.94; 5. B. Donnolly, ACS, 1:08.49; 6. Z. Hanson, Ken, 1:09.77.

100 breast — 1. S. Jones, Kod, 1:10.73; 2. N. Graham, Pal, 1:14.37; 3. C. Chess, Ken, 1:16.50; 4. C. Smith, Hom, 1:19.07; 5. R. Henry, Sol, 1:19.32; 6. H. Walker, Kod, 1:19.92.

400 free relay — 1. Kodiak (Lindquist, Horne, Millstein, Hughes), 3:44.67; 2. Palmer, 3:46.69; 3. Seward, 3:59.40; 4. Soldotna, 4:11.25; 5. Kenai, 4:15.55; 6. Unalaska, 4:50.68.


BOYS
TEAM SCORES — 1. Kodiak 105; 2. Soldotna 70; 3. Colony 45; 4. Homer 33; 5. Palmer 27; 6. Kenai 21; 7. Wasilla 11; 8. Valdez 9; 9. Cordova 2.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200 medley relay — 1. Soldotna 1:41.94; 2. Kodiak 1:42.25; 3. Colony 1:46.51; 4. Palemr 1:56.33; 5. Homer 1:57.46; 6. Kenai 1:58.06.

200 freestyle — 1. M. Smith, Kod 1:47.74; 2. A. Kessler, Col 1:51.80; 3. Z. Mileur, Col 1:54.50; 4. R. Hanson, Kod 1:55.02; 5. A. Levan, Kod 1:58.20; 6. M. Nagel, Hom 1:59.74.

200 IM — 1. N. Lincoln, Kod 2:05.40; 2. B. James, Kod 2:08.58; 3. D. Hunter, Sol 2:10.14; 4. J. Nagle, Hom 2:11.44; 5. J. Anderson, Col 2:16.17; 6. M. Linschied, Ken 2:24.19.

50 freestyle — 1. S. Rickman, Sol 22.61; 2. D. McElroy, Sol 22.86; 3. D. Jackson, Pal 23.31; 4. J. Snelders, Val 23.74; 5. J. Hamberger, Cor 23.81; 6. L. Udomporn, Col 24.01.

1-meter dive — 1. B. Rowe, Hom 333.65; 2. C. Gross, Ken 322.80; 3. B. Ashwell, Ken 306.00; 4. R. Wik, Ken 287.75; 5. J. Provo, Pal 275.40; 6. N. Huntington, Pal 269.35.

100 butterfly — 1. J. Nagle, Hom 55.77; 2. D. Hunter, Sol 56.00; 3. J. Anderson, Kod 57.30; 4. Z. Mileur, Col 58.27; 5. T. Udomporn, Col 1:01.22; 6. J. Rife, Sol 1:04.88.

100 freestyle — 1. S. Rickman, Sol 49.75; 2. D. Schauff, Kod 50.79; 3. D. Jackson, Pal 51.86; 4. M. Mutch, Kod 53.43; 5. A. Levan, Kod 53.54; 6. C. Corona-Cain, Sol 54.32.

500 freestyle — 1. M. Smith, Kod 4:51.60; 2. Z. Bloom, Col 5:09.23; 3. R. Hanson, Kod 5:14.38; 4. M. Nagle, Hom 5:17.78; 5. M> Linscheid, Kod 5:43.23; 6. M. Foy, Was 5:47.62.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna 1:30.79; 2. Kodiak 1:32.28; 3. Wasilla 1:44.75; 4. Valdez 1:44.86.

100 backstroke — 1. D. Schauff, Kod 55.73; 2. N. Lincoln, Kod 57.03; 3. Z. Bloom, Col 59.90; 4. C. Corona-Cain, Sol 1:02.13; 5. C. Minder, Was 1:02.27; 6. C. Gross, Ken 1:04.53.

100 breaststroke — 1. A. Kessler, Col 1:02.68; 2. D. McElroy, Sol 1:04.25; 3. B. James, Kod 1:04.37; 4. M. Mutch, Kod 1:06.86; 5. J. Anderson, Col 1:07.31.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak 3:31.709; 2. Palmer 3:42.11; 3. Homer 3:46.61; 4. Kenai 3:52.05; 5. Soldotna 4:04.57; 6. Colony 4:05.67.
 
< Prev   Next >