pic4.jpg
wayback_kodiakbuttoncopy.jpg

My Five

MyFiveButton.jpg

Support Public Radio

You can support public radio through underwriting and we can help you drive traffic to your place of business by reaching the educated, affluent and decidedly handsome KMXT listeners. Contact This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it or This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it today!

Station Blogs & Links

Freeform
Are you a KMXT volunteer with a blog or website about your show? This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it .

 

kmxt-sustain-bag-front.jpg

Copyright vEsti24
May 14 2012
Kodiak Boys Win Region III Championships - Again PDF Print E-mail
Monday, 14 May 2012

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

            The Kodiak High School boys track and field team dominated the competition at the Region III championships over the weekend up in Palmer. The Bears racked up 120 team points to Skyview's 80 and Wasilla's 76.

            Jordan Fogel took first in the 400 meters, Cole Christiansen won the 1,600, and Levi Thomet was first in the 3,200 meters, while the 3,200-relay team took first as well.

            Meanwhile, the girls championship was dominated by Wasilla, which racked up 151 points. Soldotna was second with 82 and Palmer third with 65. The Lady Bears were sixth, with 50 points.

 

 

Region III Track and Field Championships
Friday-Saturday, Palmer High

Boys team scores:

 

1. Kodiak 120; 2. Skyview 80; 3. Wasilla 76; 4. Palmer 68; 5. Houston 67; 6. Colony 56; 7. Kenai 27; 8. Homer 19; 9. Soldotna 13.

 

Boys individual results:

 

100 meters - 1. J. Suonvieri, Sky 11.59; 2. C. Buzby, Hou 11.60; 3. A. Hull, Ken 11.62; 4. T. Mulkins, Col 12.00; 5. V. Aumavae, Pal 12.02; 6. J. Corpuz, Kod 12.05; 7. T. Smith, Hom 12.07; 8. J. Nisbett, Pal 12.14.

 

200 - 1. A. White, Sky 23.52; 2. C. Buzby, Hou 23.57; 3. T. Anderson, Was 24.39; 4. T. Smith, Hom 24.65; 5. G. Hartsock, Pal 24.70; 6. M. Manifo, Kod 24.74; 7. V. Aumavae, Pal 25.05; 8. B. Smithwick, Ken 25.72.

 

400 - 1. J. Fogle, Kod 52.00; 2. C. Buzby, Hou 52.10; 3. R. Reynolds, Sky 53.27; 4. D. Bilafer, Col 53.40; 5. R. Calloway, Sol 53.79; 6. K. Thompson, Was 53.94; 7. J. Black, Col 56.82; 8. A. Carstens, Kod 57.72.

 

800 - 1. J. Day, Pal 1:59.96; 2. J. Fogle, Kod 2:02.58; 3. M. Minturn, Pal 2:03.58; 4. B. Schafer, Col 2:04.35; 5. C. Christiansen, Kod 2:05.38; 6. A. Mole, Ken 2:05.72; 7. M. Hilbish, Sky 2:06.34; 8. C. Sessom, Col 2:13.89.

 

1,600 - 1. C. Christiansen, Kod 4:38.76; 2. L. Thomet, Kod 4:39.72; 3. M. Hilbish, Sky 4:40.12; 4. B. Schafer, Col 4:41.45; 5. J. Thiesen, Ken 4:42.85; 6. M. Minturn, Pal 4:46.51; 7. C. Sessom, Col 4:46.71; 8. L. Kopsack, Col 4:46.91.

 

3,200 - 1. L. Thomet, Kod 9:38.99; 2. C. Christiansen, Kod 9:39.00; 3. J. McCarthy, Kod 10:11; 4. L. Kopsack, Col 10:15; 5. N. Ripley, Was 10:20; 6. C. Osiensky, Pal 10:22; 7. C. Williams, Sky 10:29; 8. B. Schafer, Col 10:31.

 

110 hurdles - 1. B. Bayne, Hou 16.90; 2. M. McGregor, Hom 17.27; 3. J. Sandahl, Ken 17.32; 4. N. Sterns, Kod 17.85; 5. L. Wright, Pal 18.08; 6. T. Canete, Kod 18.58; 7. B. Sparks, Sky 18.59; 8. M. Bullerdick, Sky 19.12.

 

300 hurdles - 1. B. Bayne, Hou 41.76; 2. M. Rilatos, Was 44.20; 3. B. Sparks, Sky 44.37; 4. K. Frick, Was 44.98; 5. N. Sterns, Kod 45.20; 6. T. Canete, Kod 45.71; 7. C. Seay, Hom 45.72.

 

400 relay - 1. Skyview (R. Reynolds, J. Hawkins, A. White, J. Suonvieri) 45.40; 2. Houston 46.16; 3. Palmer 45.64; 4. Kodiak 46.92; 5. Colony 47.66; 6. Homer 48.82; 7. Wasilla 49.41.

 

800 relay - 1. Skyview (R. Reynolds, J. Hawkins, A. White, J. Suonvieri) 1:34.32; 2. Houston 1:35.37; 3. Palmer 1:35.87; 4. Colony 1:38.90; 5. Kodiak 1:39.84.

 

1,600 relay - 1. Skyview (R. Reynolds, M. Hilbish, C. Williams, A. White) 3:35.12; 2. Kodiak 3:38.21; 3. Palmer 3:38:45; 4. Colony 3:49.55; 5. Wasilla 3:55.07; 6. Houston 3:58.17; 7. Kenai 4:00.33; 8. Homer 4:08:77.

 

3,200 relay - 1. Kodiak 8:14.17; 2. Palmer 8:14.89; 3. Houston 9:29.; 4. Skyivew 9:57.23.

 

High jump - 1. J. Ulen, Sol 5-8; 2. M. Manifo, Kod 5-6; 3. N. Ripley, Was 5-4; 4. K. McCoy, Col 5-2; 5. K. Wantenabe, Pal 5-0.

 

Long jump - 1. A. Hull, Ken 20-4.25; 2. T. Mulkins, Col 19-5.5; 3. T. Smith, Hom 19-2.75; 4. D. Adams, Pal 18-2; 5. N. Sterns, Pal 18-2; 6. R. Calloway, Sol 17-8.5; 7. J. Zahradnick, Kod 16-8.5; 8. J. Ulen, Sol 16-5.75.

 

Triple jump - 1. T. Anderson, Was 41-0.5; 2. J. Black, Col 40-4.5; 3. M. Rilatos, Was 39-1; 4. M. Manifo, Kod 37.11.5; 5. N. Sterns, Kod 37-8; 6. J. Zahradnicek, Kod 37-5.75; 7. D. Adams, Pal 37-1.25; 8. J. Richey Hou 36-8.75.

 

Shot put - 1. D. Teeling, Was 49-0.5; 2. W. Harren, Was 45-11; 3. A. Rodriguez, Sky 44-11.75; 4. B. Self, Pal 44-5; 5. M. Sega, Kod 41-7.5; 6. L. Sega, Kod 40-4.5; 7. H. Niekamp, Pal 39-6.75; 8. J. Hawkins, Sky 39-3.5.

 

Discus - 1. D. Teeling, Was 141-6.5; 2. B. Self, Pal 126-7; 3. F. Summers, Col 116-10; 4. L. Sega, Kod 116-5.5; 5. J. Hawkins, Sky 116-5; 6. M. Comer, Was 114-5; 7. A. Rodriguez, Sky 112-7; 8. J. Niekamp, Pal 109-11.

 

 

Region III Track and Field Championships

Friday-Saturday, Palmer High

 

Girls team scores:

1. Wasilla 151; 2. Soldotna 82; 3. Palmer 65; 4. Colony 61; 5. Kenai 54; 6. Kodiak 50; 7. Skyview 26; 8. Houston 25; 9. Homer 18.

 

Girls individual results:

 

100 meters - 1. M. Dampier, Was 13.10; 2. T. Holen, Hou 13.52; 3. M. Wilkins, Kod 13.76; 4. J. Nolden, Sol 13.82; 5. T. Blake, Pal 13.86; 6. K. Fisher, Sky 13.89; 7. B. Mucha, Sol 14.22; 8. S. Roumagoux, Sky 14.41.

 

200 - 1. M. Dampier, Was 26.23; 2. P. Mathis, Was 26.77; 3. B. Mucha, Sol 27.57; 4. A. Saxon, Col 28.15; 5. S. Roumagoux, Sky 28.64; 6. K. Harding, Ken 28.87; 7. K. Nolden, Sol 28.92.

 

400 - 1. M. Dampier, Was 58.58; 2. P. Mathis, Was 59.77; 3. B. Mucha, Sol 1:02.79; 4. M. Wilkins, Kod 1:03.12; 5. C. Cox, Col 1:03.80; 6. M. Osiensky, Pal 1:06.10; 7. T. Haan, Col 1:07.62.

 

800 - 1. M. Dampier, Was 2:23.84; 2. M. Burroughs, Was 2:25.25; 3. A. Michaelson, Col 2:27.51; 4. B. Beeson, Ken 2:28.34; 5. J. Pahkala, Was 2:29.28; 6. C. Cox, Col 2:33.35; 7. W. Schlenker, Pal 2:34.07; 8. R. Burroughs, Was 2:39.84.

 

1,600 - 1. A. Michaelson, Col 5:13.95; 2. P. Mathis, Was 5:14.04; 3. J. Pahkala, Was 5:28.75; 4. J. Ford, Was 5:29.47; 5. M. Thompson, Col 5:31.89; 6. S. Contraras, Pal 5:44.90; 7. D. McCormick, Sol 5:44.90; 8. L. Cawthorn, Kod 5:45.30.

 

3,200 - 1. A. Michaelson, Col 11:21; 2. J. Ford, Was 11:32; 3. M. Thompson, Col 12:02; 4. L. Cawthorn, Kod 12:16; 5. S. Contraras, Pal 12:18; 6. A. Horn, Kod 12:39; 7. N. Schmitter-Schrier, Ken 12:48; 8. H. Bohman, Pal 12:49. 

 

100 hurdles - 1. M. Ulen, Sol 16.81; 2. L. Sandahl, Ken 17:21; 3. S. Armstrong, Kod 17:29; 4. N. Lautrup, Col 17.66; 5. B. Schinder, Ken 17.81; 6. R. Siscar, Kod 18.03; 7. S. Roumagoux, Sky 18.39; 8. C. Neill, Sky 18.60.

 

300 hurdles - 1. A. Devine, Was 49.01; 2. L. Sandahl, Ken 50.11; 3. E. Fichtner, Was 50.67; 4. M. Barnett, Kod 51.26; 5. N. Lautrup, Col 51.49; 6. B. Schindler, Ken 51.94; 7. S. Ng, Kod 52.71; 8. M. Ulen, Sol 53.34.

 

400 relay - 1. Palmer (M. Osiensky, T. Blake, J. Van Hoomissen, T. Whitfield) 53.57; 2. Houston 55.56; 3. Colony 56.28; 4. Skyview 56.81; 5. Wasilla 57.28.

 

800 relay - 1. Soldotna (J. Nolden, D. McCormick, M. Ulen, B. Mucha) 1:52.50; 2. Palmer 1:52.52; 3. Kodiak 1:54.06; 4. Skyview 1:55.66; 5. Colony 1:57.73; 6. Houston 1:57.81; 7. Wasilla 1:59.38; 8. Homer 1:59.61.

 

1,600 relay - 1. Wasilla (J. Ford, P. Mathis, J. Pahkala, M. Burroughs) 4:16.85; 2. Kenai 4:22.13; 3. Kodiak 4:25.86; 4. Palmer 4:30.33; 5. Homer 4:44.84; 6. Colony 4:46.23; 7. Skyview 5:05.23.

 

3,200 relay - 1. Wasilla (J. Ford, M. Burroughs, R. Burroughs, A. Devine) 10:07.01; 2. Kenai 10:16.65; 3. Palmer 10:21.51; 4. Kodiak 10:24.68; 5. Colony 11:33.52; 6. Homer 11:57.21; 7. Skyivew 12:50.99.

 

High jump - 1. M. Ulen, Sol 4-10; 2. M. Barnett, Kod 4-8; 3. K. Fisher, Sky 4-6; 3. (tie) K. Skjold, Sol 4-6;  3. (tie) K. Harding, Ken 4-6; 6. J. Jaronik, Col 4-6; 7. A. Kausal, Pal 4-6; 8. A. Saxon, Col 4-4.

 

Long jump - 1. J. Nolden, Sol 14-9.5; 2. T. Cabana, Hom 14-4; 3. E. Groseclose, Pal 14-2.75; 4. C. Peterson, Sol 14-1.75; 5. M. Cunningham, Sky 13-11; 6. D. Frank, Hom 13-7; 7. C. Soistman, Hom 13-4.25; 8. C. Crane, Hom 13-3.75.

 

Triple jump - 1. H. Barcus, Ken 30-7.5; 2. C. Gillespie, Hou 30-6.5; 3. C. Soistman, Hom 30-0.5; 4. A. Devine, Was 29-8.5; 5. C. Peterson, Sol 29-8.25; 6. M. Cunningham, Sky 29-7; 7. C. Williams, Col 29-5; 8. S. Wells, Hou 28-10.

 

Shot put - 1. L. Wong, Sol 37-1; 2. T. Blake, Pal 36-5.25; 3. R. Huffman, Pal 35-10.75; 4. S. Tuisaula, Was 33-4.5; 5. A. Imoe, Was 31-1.5; 6. K. Owens, Pal 30-10.5; 7. M. Mahan, Sky 30-1.5; 8. K. Swenson, Col 30-1.

 

Discus - 1. R. Huffman, Pal 106-03; 2. A. Imoe, Was 100-06; 3. H. Cristiano, Sol 96-4; 4. M. Mahan, Sky 91-09; 5. K. Swenson, Col 90-03; 6. S. Tuisaula, Was 90-01; 7. T. Sega, Kod 89-08; 8. S. Dodds, Hou 87-05.

 
< Prev   Next >