pic2.jpg
wayback_kodiakbuttoncopy.jpg

My Five

MyFiveButton.jpg

Support Public Radio

You can support public radio through underwriting and we can help you drive traffic to your place of business by reaching the educated, affluent and decidedly handsome KMXT listeners. Contact This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it or This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it today!

Station Blogs & Links

Freeform
Are you a KMXT volunteer with a blog or website about your show? This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it .

 

kmxt-sustain-bag-front.jpg

Copyright vEsti24
Apr 30 2012
Kodiak Boys Win Skyview Invite PDF Print E-mail
Monday, 30 April 2012

 

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

            The Kodiak High School boys dominated the field at the Skyview Invitational over the weekend, racking up 100 points for the win. Grace Christian was second with 68 points, followed by Anchorage Christian School in third with 55. Houston and Colony rounded out the top five.

            The Bears were led by Cole Christiansen's wins in the 800 and 1,600 meters and Jordan Fogle's win in the 400, as well as the 1,600 and 3,200 meter relay teams.

            The Lady Bears were sixth, with 42.33 points. Soldotna won with 81.66 points, followed by Grace, Kenai Central, ACS and Colony.

            Kodiak's 800-meter relay team took first a minute-59, less than a second ahead of Grace.

            We have full results below.

 

            Meanwhile in baseball, the defending Northern Lights Conference champion Kodiak Bears hosted the Kenai Kardinals to open the season. Kenai won the Friday opener 7-5, while the Saturday game was called with two outs in the bottom of the second due to rain, with the Bears leading 11-2. Plans to make up the game have yet to be made.

            The Lady Bears split against Kenai, winning 10-3 on Friday and losing 16-9 on Saturday.

 

 

                                    ###

 

SKYVIEW INVITATIONAL TRACK AND FIELD MEET

April 27 and 28

SKYVIEW HIGH SCHOOL, SOLDOTNA

BOYS
TEAM RESULTS - 1. Kodiak, 100 points; 2. Grace, 68; 3. ACS, 55; 4. Houston, 52; 5. Colony, 50; 6. Delta, 49; 7. Skyview, 47; 8. Nikiski, 26; 9. Kenai, 19; 10. Seward, 18; 11. CIA, 14; 12. Soldotna, 11; 13. Homer, 10; 14. Su Valley,4; 15. Valdez, 2; 16. Tri Valley, 2.

100 METERS - 1. Donovan Drew, Del, 11.13; 2. Colton Buzby, Hou, 11.53; 3. Charlie Buzby, Hou, 11.58; 4. Jasen Suonvieri, Sky, 11.67; 5. Travis Smith, Hom, 11.77; 6. Joshua Corpuz, Kod, 11.92.

 

            200 - 1. Albert White, Sky, 23.35; 2. Colton Buzby, Hou, 23.39; 3. Charlie Buzby, Hou, 23.75; 4. Sayyid Parrish, Nik, 24.21; 5. Augustus Simmers, ACS, 24.26; 6. Frew Winkle, Gra, 24.49.

 

            400 - 1. Jordan Fogle, Kod, 53.14; 2. Cody Kubacki, Col, 54.38; 3. Daniel Bilafer, Col, 54.48; 4. Brayton Johnson, ACS, 54.74; 5. Andrey Ionashku, Del, 55.99; 6. River Calloway, Sol, 56.29.

 

            800 - 1. Brayton Johnson, ACS, 2:06.97; 2. Brandon Schafer, Col, 2:07.25; 3. Cole Christiansen, Kod, 2:08.19; 4. John Klein, Gra, 2:08.69; 5. Levi Fried, Kod, 2:09.74; 6. Jonah Theisen, Ken, 2:11.37.

 

            1600 - 1. Cole Christiansen, Kod, 4:41.06; 2. Andrey Ionashku, Del, 4:41.31; 3. Levi Thomet, Kod, 4:43.91; 4. Jordan Fogle, Kod, 4:45.12; 5. John Klein, Gra, 4:45.63; 6. Brandon Schafer, Col, 4:45.78.

 

            3200 - 1. Cole Christiansen, Kod, 9:53.20; 2. Levi Thomet, Kod, 9:53.35; 3. Andrey Ionashku, Del, 9:58.76; 4. Miles Knotek, Sew, 10:14.88; 5. Julian McCarthy, Kod, 10:15.11; 6. Lyon Kopsack, Col, 10:17.46.

 

            110m HURDLES - 1. Joe Sandahl, Ken, 17.18; 2. Ben Bayne, Hou, 17.23; 3. Ryan Hickok, Gra, 17.66; 4. Mark McGregor, Hom, 17.78; 5. Bradley Boerger, Gra, 17.89; 6. Isaiah Tira, Col, 19.46.

 

            300m HURDLES - 1. Jordan Railing, ACS, 42.80; 2. Joe Sandahl, Ken, 42.84; 3. Ben Bayne, Hou, 44.37; 4. Conner Seay, Hom, 45.81; 5. Bud Sparks, Sky, 46.44; 6. Christone Susky, Suv, 46.53.

 

            400m RELAY - 1. Skyview (Reynolds, Hawkins, White, Suonvieri), 46.36; 2. Kodiak, 47.95; 3. Nikiski, 48.48; 4. Grace, 48.89; 5. Colony, 49.15; 6. Homer, 49.72.

 

            800m RELAY - 1. Skyview (Reynolds, Hawkins, White, Suonvieri), 1:37.23; 2. ACS, 1:37.66; 3. Houston, 1:38.58; 4. Colony, 1:40.12; 5. Kodiak, 1:40.83; 6. Homer, 1:44.15.

 

            1600m RELAY - 1. Kodiak (Portillo, Anderson, Deal, Fogle), 3:41.65; 2. ACS, 3:46.54; 3. Colony, 3:54.23; 4. Skyview, 3:54.79; 5. Grace, 3:56.66; 6. Seward, 4:00.56.

 

            3200m RELAY - 1. Kodiak (Deal, Fried, Christiansen, Fogle), 8:47.53; 2. Seward, 9:09.37; 3. Grace, 9:13.68; 4. Houston, 9:33.41; 5. Delta, 9:35.70; 6. Colony, 9:48.21.

 

            SHOT PUT - 1. Dane Walker, Gra, 47'03-1/2"; 2. Erik Johnson, Gra, 46'08-1/2; 3. Zach Taplin, CIA, 44'08; 4. Grant George, Gra, 42'02-1/2; 5. Liam Juhl, Tvs, 40'03; 6. JoeBen Hawkins, Sky, 40'02-1/2.

 

            DISCUS - 1. Erik Johnson, Gra, 124'02"; 2. Zach Taplin, CIA, 122"11; 3. Dane Walker, Gra, 117"09; 4. JoeBen Hawkins, Sky, 117"02; 5. Grant George, Gra, 116"02; 6. Dean Anderson, ACS, 112"08.

 

            HIGH JUMP - 1. Augustus Simmers, ACS, 6'0"; 2. Seth Carstens, Nik, 5'10; 3. Matthew Moore, Sew, 5'6; 4. Jay Ulen, Sol, 5'6; 5. Michael Manifo, Kod, 5'4; 6. Ben Chase, Val, 5'4.

 

            LONG JUMP - 1. Donovan Drew, Del, 20'05-1/2"; 2. Sayyid Parrish, Nik, 19'04-1/2; 3. Tanner Mulkins, Col, 18'09; 4. River Calloway, Sol, 18'04; 5. Albert White, Sky, 18'00-3/4; 6. Jared Smith, Del, 16'11-1/2.

 

            TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Donovan Drew, Del, 40"08-1/2"; 2. Jordan Black, Col, 38"10-3/4; 3. Michael Manifo, Kod, 35"11-1/2; 4. Jan Zahradnicek, Kod, 35"7-1/2; 5. Stone Kruger, Suv, 35"03-1/2; 6. River Calloway, Sol, 35"02.

 

 

 

GIRLS
TEAM RESULTS - 1. Soldotna, 81.66 points; 2. Grace, 70; 3. Kenai Central, 66; 4. ACS, 57; 5. Colony, 48; 6. Kodiak, 42.33; 7. Skyview, 38; 8. Houston, 36; 9. Seward, 24; 10. CIA, 22; 11. Homer, 19; 12. Su Valley, 10; 13. Kenny Lake, 6; 14. Glennallen, 5; 15. Valdez, 2.

 

            100 METERS - 1. Taylor Holen, Hou, 13.57; 2. Sydney Roumagoux, 13.75; 3. Claire Gillespie, Hou, 13.82; 4. Jelly Nolden, Sol, 13.85; 5. Sara Sapp, Val, 13.90; 6. Ariana Saxon, Col, 13.95.

 

            200 - 1. Bree Mucha, Sol, 27.93; 2. Ariana Saxon, Col, 28.25; 3. Sydney Roumagoux, Sky, 28.53; 4. Catherine McKoy, ACS, 28.70; 5. Taylor Holen, Hou, 28.98; 6. Marley Wilkins, Kod, 29.07.

 

            400 - 1. Bailey Beeson, Ken, 1:03.12; 2. Bree Mucha, Sol, 1:04.56; 3. Carolyn Cox, Col, 1:04.79; 4. Elle Arnold, Gra, 1:05.04; 5. Marley Wilkins, Kod, 1:06.79; 6. Maya Tsao-Wu, Gra, 1:07.11.

 

            800 - 1. Bailey Beeson, Ken, 2:35.52; 2. Audrey Michaelson, Col, 2:36.27; 3. Anna Trujillo, Gra, 2:38.49; 4. Christina LaBlanc, Gle, 2:40.44; 5. Dani McCormick, Sol, 2:40.56; 6. Makenzie Thompson, Col, 2:41.59.

 

            1600 - 1. Claire Trujillo, Gra, 5:33.76; 2. Audrey Michaelson, Col, 5:39.16; 3. Makenzie Thompson, Col, 5:46.50; 4. Dani McCormick, Sol, 5:56.44; 5. BethAnne Davis, Gra, 5:56.67; 6. Leah Cawthorn, Kod, 5:57.04.

 

            3200 - 1. Claire Trujillo, Gra, 11:47.08; 2. Adriane Horn, Kod, 12:28.49; 3. Kailey Wilson, KeL, 12:29.52; 4. Leah Cawthorn, Kod, 12:36.73; 5. Laura Dyer, Sew, 12:41.93; 6. Noelle Schmitter-Schrier, Ken, 12:48.71.

 

            100m HURDLES - 1. Mariah Ulen, Sol, 16.80; 2. Leah Sandahl, Ken, 17.10; 3. Sarah Geagel, ACS, 17.19; 4. Shannon Armstrong, Kod, 17.25; 5. Madison Orth, CIA, 17.39; 6. Sydney Roumagoux, Sky, 17.52.

 

            300m HURDLES - 1. Sarah Geagel, ACS, 49.72; 2. Mariah Ulen, Sol, 50.82; 3. Sydney Roumagoux, Sky, 51.75; 4. Leah Sandahl, Ken, 52.66; 5. Kayla Rowe, Gra, 52.71; 6. Beverly Schindler, Ken, 52.96.

 

            400m RELAY - 1. ACS (Dickerson, McKoy, McKoy, Geagel), 56.00; 2. Houston, 56.85; 3. Seward, 57.35; 4. Grace, 57.63; 5. Kodiak, 57.70; 6. Soldotna, 59.16.

 

            800m RELAY - 1. Kodiak (Wall, Millstein, Wilkins, Hathaway), 1:59.74; 2. Grace, 2:00.56; 3. Colony, 2:01.08; 4. Soldotna, 2:02.33; 5. Skyview, 2:02.46; 6. Houston, 2:03.28.

 

            1600m RELAY - 1. Kenai (Pfeifer, Sandahl, Kiefer, Beeson), 4:31.52; 2. Grace, 4:35.14; 3. Kodiak, 4:41.06; 4. Colony, 4:47.82; 5. ACS, 4:48.76; 6. Homer, 4:56.33.

 

            3200m RELAY - 1. Grace (Trujillo, Applegate, Trujillo, Davis), 10:20.88; 2. Kenai, 10:29.08; 3. Colony, 10:29.41; 4. Soldotna, 10:47.96; 5. Kodiak, 10:51.90; 6. Glennallen, 11:21.28.

 

            SHOT PUT - 1. Tessa Adelmann, Sew, 35"09-1/2", 2. Lagi Wong, Sol, 35"07; 3. Rekia Hueton, Suv, 31"06-1/2; 4. Emily Hartley, Suv, 31"04-1/2; 5. Marissa Mahan, Sky, 31'04; 6. Jennifer Voss, ACS, 30"05.

 

            DISCUS - 1. Cara Davidson, CIA, 110'03"; 2. Lagi Wong, Sol, 105'00; 3. Tessa Adelmann, Sew, 94'05; 4. Sara Richardson, Gra, 93'10; 5. Hannah Cristiano, Sol, 91'08; 6. Marissa Mahan, Sky, 91'03.

 

            HIGH JUMP - 1. Callie Quinlan, ACS, 5'00-1/2"; 2. Kiana Harding, Ken, 4'08; 3. Kaylee Fisher, Sky, 4'08; 4. McKenzie Barnett, Kod, 4'06; 5. Kaillee Skjold, Sol, 4'06; 6. Mariah Ulen, Sol, 4'06.

 

            LONG JUMP - 1. Madison Orth, CIA, 15'02"; 2. Tayla Cabana, Hom, 14'10; 3. Olivia Jaconette, ACS, 14'05-1/2; 4. Marlee Cunningham, Sky, 14'03-1/2; 5. Mariah Ulen, Sol, 14'02; 6. Hannah Barcus, Ken, 13'10-3/4.

 

            TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Cassidy Soistman, Hom, 31'06"; 2. Claire Gillespie, Hou, 31'05-1/2; 3. Dallas Dickerson, ACS, 31'03-1/2; 4. Hannah Barcus, Ken, 31'03-1/2; 5. Olivia Jaconette, ACS, 31'01-3/4; 6. Kayla Rowe, Gra, 30'10.

 

 
< Prev   Next >