pic1.jpg

Support Public Radio

You can support public radio through underwriting and we can help you drive traffic to your place of business by reaching the educated, affluent and decidedly handsome KMXT listeners. Contact This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it or This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it today!

Station Blogs & Links

Freeform
Are you a KMXT volunteer with a blog or website about your show? This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it .

 


Copyright vEsti24
afr_logo_screen_size.gif
wayback_kodiakbuttoncopy.jpg
Sep 02 2008
Dunbar Breaks Abercrombie Record Against West PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, 02 September 2008

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

            Trevor Dunbar broke the course record at Fort Abercrombie during a dual meet with West Anchorage High School on Saturday. He shaved four full seconds off the 15-minute 24-second record held by a form West runner. Dunbar's 15-20 was nearly a minute faster than second place teammate Sam Salus. Dylan Anthony came in at 16-43 for a sweep of the top three places for the Bears. James Osowski and Justin Blott were sixth and seventh. 

            Kodiak's top girl was Chloe Ivanoff, who ran a 20-16, good for third place. Jaymi Bethea, Amelia Egle and Christy Roe were 7-8-9 for Kodiak, while Katie Strong of Port Lions was sixth in 21-33. 

          The Kodiak boys beat West by 17 points, while West's girls beat Kodiak by 14 points.

            Click "read more" for complete results.

 

 

                             

 

Kodiak-West Dual Meet

At Fort Abercrombie State Park

Saturday's Top 10 Results

 

Boys -- 1) Dunbar, Trevor, Kodiak, 15:20; 2) Salus, Sam, Kodiak, 16:16; 3) Anthony, Dylan, Kodiak, 16:43; 4) Crimp James, West, 17:06; 5) Odegaard Alex, West, 17:17; 6) Osowski, James, Kodiak, 17:54; 7) Blott, Justin, Kodiak, 18:02; 8) Zinck Ethan, West, 18:07; 9) Wheeler Scott, West, 18:18; 10) Treinen Nick, West, 18:20.

 

Girls -- 1) Luch Marcelyn, West, 20:02; 2) Luch Delia, West, 20:15; 3) Ivanoff, Chloe, Kodiak, 20:16; 4) Gerik Danielle, West, 20:17; 5) Liotta Annie, West, 20:39; 6) Strong Katie, Port Lions, 21:33; 7) Bethea, Jaymi, Kodiak, 22:09; 8) Egle, Amelia, Kodiak, 22:32; 9) Roe, Christy, Kodiak, 22:32; 10) Wiepking-Brown Sophie, West, 22:55.

 

              Kodiak vs. West Anchorage                

              August 30, 2008                            

              Historic Ft. Abercrombie State Park 5K Course

             Boy Varsity                  

Place     Name             School             Time

1             Dunbar, Trevor             Kodiak            15:20

2             Salus,  Sam             Kodiak            16:16

3             Anthony, Dylan             Kodiak            16:43

4            Crimp James           V           West             17:06

5             Odegaard Alex        V           West             17:17

6             Osowski,  James             Kodiak            17:54

7            Blott,  Justin             Kodiak            18:02

8            Zinck Ethan          V             West             18:07

9             Wheeler Scott        V             West             18:18

10             Treinen Nick         V             West             18:20

11             Schneider,  Patrick             Kodiak            18:29

12             Munk,  Corey             Kodiak            18:32

13          Stage Martin         JV             West             18:42

14          Rulien Taylor        V             West             18:47

15             Davidson, Chaven             Kodiak            18:56

16             Schick,  Karsten             Kodiak            18:57

17          Liotta Neil           JV             West             19:07

18             Heffern Eliot         JV             West             19:11

19             Salus,  Jake             Kodiak            19:14

20          Kubitz Alex           V             West             19:30

21             Senner Daniel        JV          West             19:33

22             Wright Will          JV             West             20:17

                                          

             Girls Varsity                  

Place     Name             School             Time

1            Luch Marcelyn          V           West             20:02

2            Luch Delia             V             West             20:15

3             Ivanoff, Chloe             Kodiak            20:16

4            Gerik Danielle          V           West             20:17

5            Liotta Annie            V             West             20:39

6             Strong Katie   Port Lions      21:33

7             Bethea, Jaymi             Kodiak            22:09

8            Egle, Amelia             Kodiak            22:32

9            Roe,  Christy             Kodiak            22:32

10             Wiepking-Brown Sophie    V             West             22:55

11          Schuh Sarah             V           West             23:13

12             Smith, Allie             Kodiak            23:24

13             Redman Jenna           JV          West             23:25

14             Wheeler Stacy          JV          West             23:26

15          Fried,  Jenni             Kodiak            23:53

16             Larson Molly            V           West             24:11

17             Haight, Sam             Kodiak            24:26

18             Johnson Grace           JV          West             25:21

19          Allen Olivia           JV             West             25:46

20             Hurlburt Joy           JV          West             26:36

                                          

             Boys JV                        

Place     Name             School             Time

1            Long, Thomas             Kodiak            18:35

2            Fogle, Jordan             Kodiak            19:01

3             Derman-Harris Jon     JV             West             19:03

4             Gilbert,  Brandon             Kodiak            19:10

5             Gilbert,  Michael             Kodiak            19:36

6             Portillo, Carlo             Kodiak            19:49

7             Donohue, Kristian             Kodiak            19:57

8             Pengilly,  Grady             Kodiak            20:05

9             Nymeyer, Caleb             Kodiak            20:12

10          Cason Wiley           JV          West             20:25

11             Peterson,  David              Kodiak            20:28

12             Swearingin, Jesse             Kodiak            20:30

13             McDonald, John             Kodiak            20:48

14             Shayer Max           JV          West             20:55

15             Castonguay, David             kodiak            21:03

16          Trout,  Shane             Kodiak            21:08

17          Zank, Robin             Kodiak            21:09

18          Zinck Alex           JV             West             21:11

19          Liu Harry            JV          West             21:18

20             Pospisil Galen       JV          West             21:19

21             Chenier Trey          JV          West             21:22

22             Pospisil Eiden       JV          West             21:27

23             Bergerson Ryan        JV          West             21:52

24          Cruz-Bondurant, Lee             Kodiak            22:15

25             Peterson,  Jonathon             Kodiak            23:41

26             Bezona, Josh             Kodiak            23:51

27             Blackmore Olin        JV          West             24:27

28             Stanley Troy         JV             West             25:53

29             Davidson, Mitchell             Kodiak            27:57

30             Schick, Arne             Kodiak            29:00

31             Williams Erik        JV          West             29:59

                                          

              Pletnikoff, Peter             Unofficial        26:18

             Fried, Levi             Unofficial        21:07

              Foster, Hayden             Unofficial        21:49

                                          

             Girls JV                        

Place     Name             School             Time

1             French Amanda          JV          West             23:35

2             Hanley Taylor         JV          West             23:39

3            Delos Santos, Annalise             Kodiak            23:59

4             Weimer Morgan          JV          West             24:31

5             Weimer Amber           JV          West             24:35

6             Landry Hattie          JV          West             24:39

7             Zimmer Erin            JV          West             24:44

8             Stanley Madigan        JV          West             25:45

9             Sternberg,  Karly             Kodiak            26:43

10          Miller Anna            JV          West             26:48

11             Pedersen Kari          JV          West             26:50

12          Roe,  Gloria             Kodiak            27:41

13          Blott, Erin             Kodiak            28:07

14             Blackmore Denali       JV             West             29:09

15          Cason Lindsay          JV          West             29:20

16             Wichorek Anna          JV          West             29:45

17          Pierce Rachael          JV  West             29:47

18             Watsjold Astrid        JV          West             30:04

19          Trout, Cimone             Kodiak            30:25

20             Emmerson, Kristina             Kodiak            32:33

21             Rattanathongkam Kai    JV West             34:12

 

 

 
< Prev   Next >