pic2.jpg
wayback_kodiakbuttoncopy.jpg

My Five

MyFiveButton.jpg

Support Public Radio

You can support public radio through underwriting and we can help you drive traffic to your place of business by reaching the educated, affluent and decidedly handsome KMXT listeners. Contact This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it or This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it today!

Station Blogs & Links

Freeform
Are you a KMXT volunteer with a blog or website about your show? This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it .

 

kmxt-sustain-bag-front.jpg

Copyright vEsti24
Mar 29 2011
Over 100 Students Turn Out for Track and Field PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, 29 March 2011

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

            There are 109 members of the Kodiak High School track and field team this year, and they held their first warm-up of the season in the Blue and Gold meet Friday and Saturday at what was most likely a very crowded Baranof Park.

            We have a link to all the finishers on our website, but here are the winners of the finals: Seniors Riley McFarlin and Samantha Oliver won their respective 100-meter dashes. McFarlin in 11.4 seconds - just three-tenths faster than freshman Joshua Corpuz - and Oliver in 14.1 seconds - also three-tenths ahead of second-place, Shannon Armstrong, a sophomore.

            Oliver and McFarland also won their 200-meter finals.

            Nathan Deer took the boys' 800-meters, while Jordan Fogle won the 1,600-meters. Sarah Ng (ing) won the girls' 16-hundred.

            On the field, Oliver hurled the nearly-nine-pound shot put 29-feet 10-inches to take first place. On the boy's side, Mua Sega threw the 12-pound shot 36-feet 10.5-inches.

            Michael Manifo cleared 5-feet even in the boys' high jump, while McKenzie Barnett cleared 4-feet 4-inches in the girls' event.

            Find all the results by clicking "Read more," below.

 

 

                                    ###


Boys Results

X 100 Meters - Varsity - Finals

1     Riley McFarlin    11.4  KOD   12   

2     Joshua Corpuz     11.7  KOD   9    

3     Joshua Obas       11.9  KOD   10   

4     Gage Cubbedge     11.9  KOD   12   

      David Anderson    12.2  KOD   11   

5     Peter Pletnikoff  12.2  KOD   12   

5     Brandon Canete    12.2  KOD   11   

      Joshua Seui       12.4  KOD   11   

      Charlie Johnson   12.4  KOD   11   

      Ethan Stobbe      12.7  KOD   10   

      Darren Aitolu     12.8  KOD   10   

      Nathan Sterns     12.9  KOD   11   

      Rustom Dela Cruz  12.9  KOD   10   

      Tim Skinner       13.0  KOD   10   

      Raymundo Salgatar 13.0  KOD   9    

      Chris Parsons     13.0  KOD   11   

      Jodan Fruto       13.0  KOD   12   

      Arne Schick       13.1  KOD   11   

      Alex Lickfield    13.1  KOD   12   

      Bryan Sabangan    13.1  KOD   11   

      Justin Goff       13.2  KOD   11   

      David Castonguay  13.4  KOD   12   

      Caleb Gordan      13.6  KOD   10   

      Jeffery Peterson  13.6  KOD   9    

      JC Anderson       13.8  KOD   12   

      Tyler Block       13.8  KOD   12   

      Xavier Hufana     13.9  KOD   11   

      Reuben Ivanoff    13.9  KOD   10   

      Marvin Tangog     14.1  KOD   11   

      Freddy Sorto      14.1  KOD   10   

      Elisha Fileds     14.2  KOD   10   

      Lachlan Kirvan    14.7  KOD   10   

      Zac Green         14.7  KOD   9    

      Colton Holcomb    14.7  KOD   10   

      Mua Sega          15.4  KOD   11   

      Eric Long         15.8  KOD   11   

      Mark Valsco       16.7  KOD   9    

      Cohnor Pruitt     18.5  KOD   12   

                             

X 200 Meters - Varsity - Finals

1     Riley McFarlin    24.53a      KOD   12   

      Caleb Nymeyer     25.02a      KOD   12   

      Joshua Obas       25.15a      KOD   10   

      Gage Cubbedge     25.23a      KOD   12   

      Joshua Corpuz     25.30a      KOD   9    

      David Anderson    25.83a      KOD   11   

      Charlie Johnson   26.30a      KOD   11   

      Carlo Portillo    26.39a      KOD   11   

      Brandon Canete    26.93a      KOD   11   

      Ethan Stobbe      26.99a      KOD   10   

      Jodan Fruto       27.37a      KOD   12   

      Rustom Dela Cruz  27.43a      KOD   10   

      Arne Schick       27.70a      KOD   11   

      David Castonguay  27.79a      KOD   12   

      Bryan Sabangan    27.90a      KOD   11   

      Nathan Deer       27.8        KOD   12   

      Andrew Carsten    27.9        KOD   9    

      Jeffery Peterson  28.93a      KOD   9    

      Alex Lickfield    28.7        KOD   12   

      Xavier Hufana     29.0        KOD   11   

      Caleb Gordan      29.0        KOD   10   

      Tyler Block       29.0        KOD   12   

      Cohnor Pruitt     29.32a      KOD   12   

      JC Anderson       29.9        KOD   12   

      Lachlan Kirvan    30.20a      KOD   10   

      Colton Holcomb    30.24a      KOD   10   

      Marvin Tangog     30.27a      KOD   11   

      Zac Green         31.66a      KOD   9    

                             

X 400 Meters - Relay Split - Varsity - Finals

      Jordan Fogle      53.6  KOD   11   

      Caleb Nymeyer     55.7  KOD   12   

      Gage Cubbedge     56.3  KOD   12   

      Riley McFarlin    57.0  KOD   12   

      Scott Walker      58.5  KOD   12   

      Carlo Portillo    59.5  KOD   11   

      Kevin Lepola      60.0  KOD   11   

      Nathan Deer       60.3  KOD   12   

      Cole Christiansen 60.9  KOD   10   

      James Osowski     61.0  KOD   12   

      Joshua Corpuz     61.8  KOD   9    

      David Anderson    62.5  KOD   11   

      David Castonguay  63.8  KOD   12   

      Lee Bondurant     64.4  KOD   11   

      Caleb Gordan      64.8  KOD   10   

      Andrew Carsten    66.0  KOD   9    

      Isaac Fields      67.0  KOD   12   

      Alex Lickfield    67.8  KOD   12   

      Elisha Fileds     70.0  KOD   10   

      Matthew Kernan    70.8  KOD   9    

                             

X 800 Meters - Varsity - Finals

      Nathan Deer       2:06.3KOD   12   

      Cole Christiansen 2:12  KOD   10   

      Caleb Nymeyer     2:19  KOD   12   

      Scott Walker      2:21  KOD   12   

      James Osowski     2:31  KOD   12   

                             

X 1600 Meters - Varsity - Finals

1     Jordan Fogle      4:54.57a    KOD   11   

1     Cole Christiansen 4:54.57a    KOD   10   

3     Nathan Deer       4:54.93a    KOD   12   

4     Derek Deal        5:08.92a    KOD   11   

5     David Castonguay  5:24.16a    KOD   12   

6     Jake Salus        5:27.27a    KOD   12   

      Scott Walker      5:29.04a    KOD   12   

      Isaac Fields      5:31.37a    KOD   12   

      Daniel Rodas      5:38.55a    KOD   9    

                             

X 4x100 Relay - Varsity - Finals

1     Joshua Obas

Joshua Corpuz

Nathan Deer

Riley McFarlin    48.55a      KOD        

                             

X 4x400 Relay - Varsity - Finals

1     Caleb Nymeyer

Joshua Corpuz

Riley McFarlin

Jordan Fogle      3:48.0      KOD        

2     Gage Cubbedge

James Osowski

Carlo Portillo

Nathan Deer       3:57.0      KOD        

3     Scott Walker

Isaac Fields

David Anderson

Kevin Lepola      4:08.0      KOD        

4     Andrew Carsten

Cole Christiansen

Matthew Kernan

Caleb Gordan      4:22.4      KOD        

5     Alex Lickfield

Isaac Fields

Lee Bondurant

David Castonguay 4:25.1      KOD        

                             

X Shot Put - 12lb - Varsity - Finals

1     Mua Sega          36' 10.5    KOD   11   

2     Chris Parsons     34' 06.5    KOD   11   

3     Leo Sega          33' 04      KOD   9    

4     Jordan Fogle      33' 03.5    KOD   11   

5     Darren Aitolu     31' 04      KOD   10   

6     Brandon Canete    31' 02      KOD   11   

      Will Vogt         29' 09      KOD   12   

      Emelio Martinez   29' 08      KOD   12   

      Eric Long         26' 09      KOD   11   

      Jingo Olaes       23' 04      KOD   10   

                             

X High Jump - Varsity - Finals

1     Michael Manifo    5' 00 KOD   10   

2     David Anderson    5' 0  KOD   11   

2     Justin Goff       5' 0  KOD   11   

4     Nathan Sterns     5' 0  KOD   11   

5     Riley McFarlin    4' 10 KOD   12   

      Ethan Stobbe      4' 08 KOD   10   

6     Caleb Gordan      4' 08 KOD   10   

                             

Girls Results

X 100 Meters - Varsity - Finals

      Samantha Oliver   14.1  KOD   12   

      Shannon Armstrong 14.4  KOD   10   

      TL Suacillo       14.7  KOD   10   

      Ranie Siscar      14.9  KOD   9    

      Alby Mamaat       14.9  KOD   9    

      Summer Mckechnie  14.9  KOD   9    

      Madalyn Stamper   15.5  KOD   11   

      Jenny Valdez      15.5  KOD   9    

      Sara Thomas       15.7  KOD   9    

      Erika Fabricante  16.2  KOD   10   

      Isabel Castro     16.4  KOD   9    

      Robyn Burnside    16.4  KOD   9    

      Denise De Lota    16.5  KOD   9    

      Mariana DeSantiago16.6  KOD   9    

      Holly Valley      17.2  KOD   9    

      Icy Basa          18.6  KOD   9    

                             

X 200 Meters - Varsity - Finals

1     Samantha Oliver   31.27a      KOD   12   

2     McKenzie Barnett  31.70a      KOD   10   

      Summer Mckechnie  32.34a      KOD   9    

      Ranie Siscar      32.47a      KOD   9    

      Alby Mamaat       32.87a      KOD   9    

      TL Suacillo       33.00a      KOD   10   

      Kasey Jo Wright   34.59a      KOD   9    

      Robyn Burnside    35.19a      KOD   9    

      Icy Basa          35.39a      KOD   9    

      Denise De Lota    36.19a      KOD   9    

      Isabel Castro     36.32a      KOD   9    

                             

X 400 Meters - Relay Split - Varsity - Finals

      Summer Mckechnie  70.1  KOD   9    

      Sarah Ng          73.4  KOD   10   

      Adriane Horn      75.0  KOD   9    

      Madison Moir      76.6  KOD   9    

      Sonia Cortez      80.3  KOD   11   

      Tiffany Bolyard   80.8  KOD   9    

      Samantha Oliver   81.2  KOD   12   

      Erika Fabricante  91.1  KOD   10   

                             

X 800 Meters - Relay Split - Varsity - Finals

      Jaymi Bethea      2:32.5      KOD   12   

      Sarah Ng          2:41.0      KOD   10   

      Adriane Horn      2:50.0      KOD   9    

      Tiffany Bolyard   3:00  KOD   9    

      Holly Valley      3:27  KOD   9    

                             

X 1600 Meters - Varsity - Finals

1     Sarah Ng          6:02.74a    KOD   10   

2     Tiffany Bolyard   6:25.76a    KOD   9    

3     Madison Moir      6:28.60a    KOD   9    

4     Sonia Cortez      6:49.78a    KOD   11   

                             

X 4x100 Relay - Varsity - Finals

1     Summer Mckechnie

Mariana DeSantiago

Jenny Valdez

Shannon Armstrong       1:03.05a    KOD        

                             

X 4x400 Relay - Varsity - Finals

1     Sarah Ng

Summer Mckechnie

Adriane Horn

Samantha Oliver         4:59.2      KOD        

2     Madison Moir

Erika Fabricante

Sonia Cortez

Tiffany Bolyard         5:31.8      KOD        

                             

X Shot Put - 4kg - Varsity - Finals

1     Samantha Oliver   29' 10      KOD   12   

2     Tepora Sega       25' 02      KOD   11   

3     Amanda Blott      19' 08      KOD   9    

4     Hannah Fish       18' 09.5    KOD   9    

5     Asia Davis        18' 01      KOD   11   

6     Beth Flerchinger  17' 11.5    KOD   10   

                             

X High Jump - Varsity - Finals

1     McKenzie Barnett  4' 04 KOD   10   

2     Shannon Armstrong 3' 08 KOD   10   

 

 

 
< Prev   Next >